English (Petrography)
adinole [correct]
DEF: An argillaceous sediment that has undergone albitization as a result of contact metamorphism along the margins of a sodium-rich mafic intrusion.
DEF: Dense albite-quartz-chlorite metamorphic rock with accessory epidote, actinolite, titanite, and others, formed by low-grade contact metasomatism by diabase of shale, argillite or slate.
OBS: Named by Haussman in 1847, possibly from Greek "adinos," dense.
French (Pétrographie)
adinole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roche du métamorphisme de contact, dense, schisteuse [...] constituée surtout de quartz et d'albite.
CONT: Parmi les cornéennes beaucoup plus rares développées autour d'autres roches ignées que le granite, citons les adinoles vertes, chargées d'albite et résultant du métamorphisme de schistes par les diabases.
Spanish (Petrografía)
adinola [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pizarra metamorfizada por contacto, de estructura compacta, y formada por albita y cuarzo.