English (Mineralogy; Petrography; Vulcanology and Seismology)
contact metasomatic deposit [correct]; contact replacement deposit
CONT: Contact metasomatic deposits. During the crystallization of certain magmas a considerable amount of fluid escapes. This fluid may produce widespread changes near the contacts of magma with the surrounding rocks. Where such changes are caused by heat effects, without addition of material from the magma, the resulting deposits are called contact metamorphic. If appreciable material is contributed by the magma, the deposits are termed contact metasomatic.
OBS: contact-metasomatic : Said of a rock or mineral that has originated through the process of contact metasomatism.
CONT: Iron-rich skarn deposits ... belong to two main subtypes: (1) those referred to as contact metasomatic or replacement deposits that developed along the margins of igneous intrusions in association with limestone, dolomite, argillaceous sediments and mafic volcanic rocks; and (2) skarns of a stratiform type ....
French (Minéralogie; Pétrographie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
gîte métasomatique de contact [correct, masculine noun]; gisement métasomatique de contact [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: phlogopite : (...) Mica fréquent des gîtes métasomatiques de contact avec la calcite, ainsi que dans les pegmatites et dans les roches ignées riches en magnésium et pauvres en fer.