English (Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
epidotization [correct]; epidotisation [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: Metamorphism in which epidote is formed from other minerals.
CONT: Hematitization, epidotization, carbonatization, and soda metasomatism of the host rocks are common primary alteration features of the deposits.
French (Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
épidotisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Métamorphisme au cours duquel l'épidote est formée à partir d'autres minéraux (surtout les plagioclases calciques).
CONT: L'hématitisation, l'épidotisation, la carbonatation et le métasomatisme sodique des roches hôtes sont des types courants d'altération primaire des gîtes.