English (Petrography)
ultramafic precursor [correct]
CONT: The particular assemblage depends on the composition of the ultramafic precursor, metamorphic conditions, and the extent and intensity of carbonate metasomatism.
French (Pétrographie)
précurseur ultramafique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'association particulière qui sera observée dépendra de la composition du précurseur ultramafique, des conditions du métamorphisme et de l'étendue et de l'intensité du métasomatisme carbonaté.