English (Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
hematization [correct]; hematitization [correct]; hematite alteration [correct]; hematitic alteration [correct]
DEF: An alteration type often associated with uranium (particularly pitchblende deposits).
CONT: The wall rocks are commonly altered adjacent to the orebodies by hematization, feldspathization, chloritization and carbonatization.
CONT: ... attention should be paid to alteration phenomena within the rock adjacent to veins, particularly to hematization, argillization and chloritization.
CONT: Hematitization, epidotization, carbonatization, and soda metasomatism of the host rocks are common primary alteration features of the deposits.
French (Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
hématitisation [correct, feminine noun]; hématisation [correct, feminine noun]; altération hématitique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'hématititisation, l'épidotisation, la carbonatation et le métasomatisme sodique des roches hôtes sont des types courants d'altération primaire des gîtes.
CONT: Hématisation des gangues et des épontes.
CONT: Hématisation du granite.