English (Analytical Chemistry)
chemiionization [correct]
DEF: Ionization resulting from the collisions of gaseous molecules with other internally excited gaseous molecules or molecular species, e. g. metastable helium atoms.
OBS: ... chemiionization differs from thermal ionization in that product molecules retain the energy released by strong exothermic reactions which lead to ionization. Based on their evidence derived from flame ionization detector studies, Sternberg et al. strongly support the hypothesis of chemiionization as the source of flame ionization.
French (Chimie analytique)
chimiionisation [feminine noun]