English (Tempering of Metals)
graphitization [correct]; graphitizing [correct]; graphitising [correct]; black heart process
DEF: A solid-state transformation of thermodynamically unstable non-graphiticcarbon into graphite by means of heat treatment.
CONT: Graphitization is also used for the transformation of metastable diamond into graphite by heat treatment, as well as in metallurgy for the formation of graphite from thermodynamically unstable carbides by thermal decomposition at high temperatures. Such uses of the term graphitization are in line with the above definition. The use of the term graphitization to indicate a process of thermal treatment of carbon materials at T > 2500 K regardless of any resultant crystallinity is incorrect.
French (Recuit (Métal))
graphitisation [correct, feminine noun]; malléabilisation par graphitisation [feminine noun]; recuit graphitisant [masculine noun]; traitement de graphitisation [masculine noun]
DEF: Opération ayant pour but de transformer, par recuits successifs, le carbone des fontes en graphite.
OBS: malléabilisation : Traitement thermique de recuit exécuté en métallurgie dans la fabrication de la fonte, de deux manières différentes suivant que l'on veut obtenir de la fonte à cœur blanc Réaumur (ou européenne) ou de la fonte à cœur noir (ou américaine).
OBS: La graphitisation est dite primaire si elle se produit durant la solidification et secondaire si elle se produit au cours d'un traitement thermique dit de graphitisation. Ce type de traitement (recuit prolongé) est plus particulièrement appliqué aux fontes et aux aciers hypereutectoïdes.