English (Chemistry)
precursor ion [correct]; progenitor ion [correct]
DEF: [In mass spectrometry], the precursor or progenitor of a fragment ion or of a metastable intermediate.
French (Chimie)
ion précurseur [correct, masculine noun]; ion progéniteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [En spectrométrie de masse], [...] précurseur d'un ion fragment ou d'un intermédiaire métastable.
OBS: Un fragment d'ion peut lui-même être le précurseur («progéniteur») d'autres fragments.