English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
unstable state [correct, standardized]; metastable state [correct, standardized]; quasistable state [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a trigger circuit, a state in which the circuit remains for a finite period of time at the end of which it returns to a stable state without the application of a pulse.
OBS: unstable state; metastable state; quasistable state : terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
état instable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: État dans lequel un dispositif à déclenchements demeure durant un intervalle de temps limité, à l'issue duquel il revient à un état stable sans application d'une impulsion.
OBS: état instable : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.