English (Lasers and Masers)
population inversion [correct]
CONT: When more molecules(atoms, ions) in a laser are in a metastable state than in the ground state(a situation needed for sustaining a high rate of stimulated emissions), a "population inversion" is said to exist. Without a population inversion, there can be no lasing action.
French (Masers et lasers)
inversion de population [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inversion des conditions d'équilibre thermique due à un changement de l'état énergétique du semi-conducteur; la probabilité d'occupation de la bande de conduction est supérieure à celle de la bande de valence.