English (Lasers and Masers)
three-level laser [correct]
DEF: ... a laser system involving three energy levels, one of which is the ground state.
CONT: In a three-level laser, the material is first excited to a short-lived high-energy state that spontaneously drops to a somewhat lower-energy state with an unusually long lifetime, called a metastable state.
French (Masers et lasers)
laser à trois niveaux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] nous constatons que pour un laser à trois niveaux, le niveau bas de la transition laser est le niveau fondamental. Ce niveau étant en permanence fortement peuplé, l'inversion de population est difficile à réaliser et l'onde laser subit de fortes pertes par réabsorption.