English (Metallurgy - General)
martensitic phase
CONT: cooling alters the way the carbon (in steel) is distributed, and at the proper lower temperature a hard martensitic phase is achieved.
OBS: martensite : A metastable transitional structure formed by a shear process during a phase transformation, characterized by an acicular or needlelike pattern; in carbon steel it is a hard, supersaturated solid solution of carbon in a body-centered tetragonal lattice of iron.
French (Métallurgie générale)
phase martensitique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Contrairement à la martensite des aciers, certaines phases martensitiques peuvent être très malléables.