English (Chemistry)
equilibrium film [correct]
DEF: A liquid film of thickness, or thicknesses, at which it is stable or metastable with respect to small thickness changes. Unless the area of the film is small, its composition may not be the same over its area and the(metastable) equilibrium thickness may be characteristic of the local condition only.
French (Chimie)
film d'équilibre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] film liquide dont l'épaisseur ou les épaisseurs sont stables ou métastables en fonction de faibles variations d'épaisseur. À moins que la superficie du film ne soit faible, il est possible que sa composition varie à sa surface; de même, l'épaisseur (métastable) d'équilibre ne pourrait être caractéristique que de la situation locale.