English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
metastable universe [correct]
CONT: There are two problems with living in a metastable universe. One is that if you create a high enough energy event, you can, in theory, push a tiny region of the universe from the false vacuum into the true vacuum, creating a bubble of true vacuum that will then expand in all directions at the speed of light. Such a bubble would be lethal.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
univers métastable [correct, masculine noun]