English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
one-eyed vertebra sign [correct]
DEF: A vertebra in which one pedicle is destroyed and one pedicle is intact, as seen in metastases of the spine. [From GBONE 1980, p. 411. ]
OBS: The destruction or integrity of one or both pedicles of a vertebral body is a radiographic finding used to differentiate multiple myeloma from osteolytic metastases. It is referred to as the pedicle sign. Because myeloma primarily involves the red marrow, it frequently causes destruction of the vertebral bodies. Involvement of the vertebral pedicles, which lack red marrow, is much less frequent. Thus, isolated destruction of a pedicle without vertebral body involvement strongly suggests the diagnosis of metastatic carcinoma. [From EISER, 1984, p. 360. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
vertèbre borgne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vertèbre caractérisée par une altération lytique d'un seul pédicule, observée dans les tumeurs secondaires du rachis. [D'après EMSQU, 31525, A10, 1976, p. 3.]
OBS: Le pédicule est un site métastatique de prédilection des cancers ostéophiles. Les atteintes pédiculaires sont moins fréquentes au cours des myélomes qui intéressent préférentiellement le corps vertébral. [D'après TRIOS, 1983, vol. 12, p. 530.]
OBS: On parle de vertèbre aveugle lorsque l'altération lytique touche les deux pédicules. [D'après EMSQU, 31525, A10, 1976, p. 3.].
OBS: source c : EMSQU, 31525, A10, 1976, p. 3.