English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Cancers and Oncology)
TNM classification [correct]
DEF: A classification of the spread of malignant tumors used internationally, in which each letter is given a coefficient indicative of a degree of severity(T : local spread, or primary tumor; N(nodes) : presence of [metastases in] lymph nodes; M : remote metastases).
CONT: TNM classification provides a system for staging the occurrence of cancer. T refers to the primary tumour and is categorised as being 1-4 and a-d depending upon site, size and spread, N refers to the lymph nodes and they are categorised as being X, 0, 1, 2, or 3 depending upon in any, some or all are involved metastases, and M to the presence or absence of distant metastases.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Cancers et oncologie)
classification TNM [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Classification de l'extension des tumeurs malignes, utilisée internationalement, où chaque lettre est affectée d'un coefficient correspondant à un degré de gravité (T : extension locale de la tumeur primitive; N (nodes) : [...] [atteinte aux ganglions (métastases)] M : métastases à distance).
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
clasificación TNM [correct, feminine noun]