English (Cancers and Oncology; The Genitals)
dysgerminoma [correct]; disgerminoma [correct]
DEF: A rare malignant neoplasm of the ovary (counterpart of seminoma of the testis), composed of undifferentiated gonadal germinal cells and occurring more frequently in patients less than 20 years of age.
OBS: The neoplasms are gray-yellow and firm, contain foci of necrosis and hemorrhage, and tend to be encapsulated; characteristically, they spread by way of lymphatic vessels, but widespread metastases also occur.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Organes génitaux)
dysgerminome [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Séminome. Le vocable dysgerminome lui est attribué dans de nombreux pays. C'est la réplique du séminome testiculaire. Il est à la fois plus rare et plus souvent bilatéral dans l'ovaire que dans la gonade masculine.