English (Cancers and Oncology; Toxicology; Effects of Pollution)
carcinogenicity [correct]
DEF: The power, ability, or tendency to produce carcinoma.
CONT: There are ... numerous literature reports noting the animal and human health effects of inhalation of sulphuric acid mist .... There was no literature reporting on carcinogenicity.
OBS: Cancers are divided into two broad categories of carcinoma and sarcoma.
OBS: carcinoma : a malignant new growth made up of epithelial cells tending to infiltrate the surrounding tissues and give rise to metastases.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Toxicologie; Effets de la pollution)
cancérogénicité [correct, feminine noun]; pouvoir cancérogène [correct, masculine noun]; pouvoir carcinogène [correct, masculine noun]; pouvoir cancérigène [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Capacité d'engendrer ou de favoriser le développement d'un cancer.
CONT: Ceci permet désormais d'utiliser les bactéries pour des tests mutagènes qui ont perdu valeur d'indication sur la cancérogénicité des substances étudiées.
CONT: [Le] test d'Ames permet d'effectuer une détection très rapide du pouvoir mutagène d'un composé. Ce test consiste à déterminer si cette substance possède une activité mutagène [...]. Très souple, cette méthode permet [...] de préciser le pouvoir mutagène et carcinogène des produits de dégradation d'un toxique. En effet, un composé apparemment non carcinogène peut être transformé dans l'organisme animal en substances carcinogènes.
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Toxicología; Efectos de la polución)
carcinogenicidad [correct, feminine noun]; cancerogenicidad [feminine noun]
DEF: Capacidad o tendencia a producir cáncer.