English (Genetics)
self molecule
CONT: We are examining the effects of MUC1 deficiency on the development and progression of the tumors, as well as studying the effects on metastasis and immunological modulation. A transgenic mouse expressing human MUC1 appropriately as a self molecule has also been developed to provide an appropriate preclinical model for assessing the use of MUC1 protein in immunotherapy.
French (Génétique)
molécule du soi [feminine noun]
CONT: Les greffes sont rejetées quand l'hôte et le donneur ne partagent pas les mêmes « molécules du soi ».