English (Biochemistry)
fibulin [correct]
CONT: Oncogene abnormalities and the microenvironment of the cells, including the extracellular matrix and hormonal milieu, are now understood to be critical determinants of tumorigenesis and metastasis. The molecules we are targeting that participate in tumorigenesis include estrogen, the HER-2/neu tyrosine kinase, and the extracellular matrix protein fibulin-1, thought to function during embryogenesis in the conversion of epithelial cells to migratory mesenchymal cells.
French (Biochimie)
fibuline [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les fibulines du latin fibul «étreinte, boucle» sont des protéines de la matrice extracellulaire que l'on retrouve aussi en très faibles concentrations dans le plasma. Elles comprennent trois protéines différentes.