English (Information Processing (Informatics); Biotechnology; Genetics)
bioinformatics annotation [correct]
CONT: In this field, user can search all the useful annotations in [the] database, including biological pathway, associated disease, interactors with cancer metastasis-related genes, transcription factors related with cancer metastasis genes, and genomic locations in our database. These search is particularly useful for collecting a gene list with similar bioinformatics annotations.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Biotechnologie; Génétique)
annotation bioinformatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On distingue généralement trois niveaux d'annotations bioinformatiques, permettant respectivement de répondre aux questions : où, quoi, et comment?