English (Cancers and Oncology)
cancer-en-cuirasse [correct]
CONT: Carcinoma metastatic to the skin : any neoplasm can metastasize to the skin, and carcinomas of the breast do so with the greatest frequency. There are several types :... Cancer-en-cuirasse-a diffuse, brawny induration caused by lymphatic obstruction by the tumor.
French (Cancers et oncologie)
carcinome en cuirasse [correct, masculine noun]; cancer en cuirasse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carcinome du sein caractérisé par une sclérose transformant la paroi thoracique en un plastron rigide.
OBS: Tumeurs malignes : carcinomes. [...] la forme squirrheuse : s'observe chez la femme âgée et réalise une induration «en cuirasse».