English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
spiculation [correct]
DEF: A nonspecific sign of various bone diseases such as Ewing's sarcoma, chondrosarcoma, metastatic carcinoma, syphilis, chronic osteomyelitis, and chronic hemolytic anemia. The sign consists of short or long, fine or coarse periosteal spicules which are perpendicular to the cortex. They may be few in number or form a well developed palisade.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
spiculation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction périostée apparaissant sous l'aspect de fins spicules perpendiculaires au cortex. Ce type de réaction se rencontre principalement dans les tumeurs rapidement évolutives, beaucoup plus rarement dans les métastases et très exceptionnellement dans les lésions infectieuses.