English (Medication; Immunology; Cancers and Oncology)
levamisole hydrochloride [correct]; levamisole HCl [correct]
CONT: ERGAMISOL. Janssen. Levamisole HCl. Immunomodulator used as adjuvant therapy in poor prognosis malignant melanoma following complete surgical excision and exclusion of metastatic disease. Also indicated as adjuvant therapy, in combination with 5-fluorouracil, in patients with completely resected Dukes’ stage C colon cancer. Evidence of metastatic disease must be excluded before initiating therapy. In patients with Dukes’ stage C carcinoma of the colon. Children : Also recommended for use in high-dose steroid-dependent nephrotic syndrome in children : As adjuvant therapy following relapse on corticosteroids such as prednisone; or as an alternative to the use of an alkylating agent or cyclosporin. Supplied : Tablets.
OBS: Active ingredient sold under the name Ergamisol.
French (Médicaments; Immunologie; Cancers et oncologie)
chlorhydrate de lévamisole [correct, masculine noun]; monochlorhydrate de (-)-(s)-2,3,5,6,-tétrahydro-6-phénylimidazo [2,1-b] thiazole [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agent immunomodulateur présenté sous forme de comprimé.
OBS: Indiqué comme traitement d'appoint dans le mélanome malin à mauvais pronostic, après l'exérèse chirurgicale complète et l'exclusion de métastase, le lévamisole est également indiqué en association avec le 5-fluorouracile, dans le carcinome du côlon du stade Dukes C, après une résection complète. En pédiatrie, le lévamisole est recommandé pour traiter le syndrome néphrotique répondant aux stéroïdes à posologies élevées, comme traitement avec des corticostéroïdes comme la prednisone, ou pour remplacer un agent alkylant ou le cyclosporine.
OBS: Principe actif commercialisé sous le nom de Ergamisol.
Spanish (Medicamentos; Inmunología; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
clorhidrato de levamisol [masculine noun]; hidrocloruro de levamisol [masculine noun]
CONT: El medicamento "clorhidrato de levamisol" queda declarado como medicamento huérfano para la siguiente indicación: tratamiento del síndrome refrótico.