English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Radiotherapy; Cancers and Oncology)
radioactive disc [correct]
CONT: Primary and metastatic malignancies of the eyeball are treated with radiation therapy by surgically placing a small, radioactive disc beneath the tumor.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Radiothérapie; Cancers et oncologie)
disque radioactif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il y a plusieurs méthodes de traitement pour le rétinoblastome, incluant l'énucléation, la radiothérapie externe, les disques radioactifs, la cryothérapie, la photocoagulation au xénon et la chimiothérapie.