English (Centesis and Samplings)
fine-needle aspiration [correct]; FNA [correct]; fine needle aspiration [correct]; FNA [correct]; FNA
DEF: Removal of a small piece of tissue or fluid (in the case of a cyst) from a suspicious mass in the body by hypodermic needle and syringe.
CONT: Biopsy can consist of surgical excision or percutaneous lymph node biopsy by fine-needle aspiration. Aspiration can establish the diagnosis in infectious processes or metastatic malignancies, but is less helpful in lymphoid malignancies, in which assessment of nodal architecture is often required for diagnosis.
French (Ponctions et prélèvements)
aspiration à l'aiguille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Biopsie comportant l'insertion d'une aiguille fine dans la tumeur et l'aspiration d'une petite quantité de liquide ou de cellules en vue du dépistage du cancer.
Spanish (Centesis y muestras)
biopsia por aspiración [feminine noun]; biopsia por aspiración con aguja fina [feminine noun]; punción-aspiración de aguja fina [feminine noun]; PAAF [feminine noun]; PAAF; punción aspirativa por aguja fina [feminine noun]
DEF: Biopsia en la cual se obtiene el tejido por aspiración a través de una aguja conectada a una jeringa.