English (Ultrasonography)
radionuclide thyroid scanning [correct]
CONT: The various indications for radionuclide thyroid scanning are the following : To determine the location and size of the thyroid gland; To locate any ectopic thyroid tissue; To distinguish hyperthyroidism secondary to thyroiditis from that secondary to other causes; To evaluate the function of thyroid nodules; To determine the presence of metastatic thyroid cancer...
French (Ultrasonographie)
scintigraphie thyroïdienne [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'exploration isotopique de la thyroïde est basée sur l'aptitude de la thyroïde à capter certains isotopes [...] Il est ainsi possible, grâce à une scintigraphie à balayage [...] d'obtenir une image de la thyroïde [...]