English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
sounding balloon [correct]; weather balloon [correct]; meteorological balloon [correct]; weather observation balloon [correct]; meteorological observation balloon [correct]
DEF: A balloon sent aloft with self-registering instruments to record and often [send] radio reports of meteorological data.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
ballon-sonde [correct, masculine noun]; ballon-sonde météorologique [correct, masculine noun]; ballon météorologique [correct, masculine noun]; ballon-sonde météo [correct, masculine noun]; ballon météo [correct, masculine noun]; ballon [correct, masculine noun]; ballon d'observation météorologique [correct, masculine noun]; ballon d'observation météo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ballon équipé d'instruments scientifiques pour l'étude de phénomènes météorologiques en haute altitude.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
globo sonda [correct, masculine noun]; globo meteorológico [correct, masculine noun]; globo climático [correct, masculine noun]; globo sonda meteorológico [masculine noun]
DEF: Globo libre que transporta instrumentos para determinar los valores de los elementos meteorológicos en altitud o equipo electrónico o reflector radar para determinar los vientos en altitud o ambas cosas a la vez.