English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Electromagnetic Radiation)
temperature-humidity infrared radiometer [correct]; THIR [correct]
DEF: A two-channel(6. 5 and 11. 5 μm) scanning radiometer [which was] flown on [the meteorological satellites named Nimbus-4, Nimbus-5, Nimbus-6 and Nimbus-7 and which was] used to provide information on moisture and high-level clouds in the upper troposphere and stratosphere.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
radiomètre infrarouge pour la mesure de la température et de l'humidité [masculine noun]; THIR [masculine noun]; radiomètre infrarouge de la température et de l'humidité [masculine noun]
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Radiación electromagnética)
radiómetro de medida de la humedad y de la temperatura en infrarrojo [masculine noun]