English (Military Strategy; Meteorology; Combined Forces (Military))
mobile meteorological unit [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; MMU [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
CONT: The mobile meteorological unit(MMU) provides meteorological and environmental support to deployed elements of the UK's [United Kingdom] joint forces, in order to enhance the effectiveness of national or combined contingency operations.
OBS: mobile meteorological unit; MMU : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Stratégie militaire; Météorologie; Interarmées)
unité météorologique mobile [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: unité météorologique mobile : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.