English (Ecology (General); Climatology; Plant Biology; Animal Biology)
phenological observation [correct, noun]
CONT: One of the most important purposes of phenological observations is to improve understanding of the relationships between meteorological variables and associated biological responses.
OBS: phenological observation: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Climatologie; Biologie végétale; Biologie animale)
observation phénologique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: observation phénologique : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Climatología; Biología vegetal; Biología animal)
observación fenológica [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: observación fenológica: designación utilizada generalmente en plural.