English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
meteorological observation station [correct]; weather observation station [correct]; meteorological observing station [correct, officially approved]; weather observing station [correct]; weather reporting station
CONT: A weather observing station is any site from which official weather observations are made. It is normally equipped with instruments for measuring meteorological elements.
OBS: meteorological observing station : term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
station d'observation météorologique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Une station d'observation météorologique est un site auquel sont prises des observations météorologiques officielles. Elle est normalement équipée d'instruments de mesures des éléments météorologiques.
OBS: station d'observation météorologique : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
estación de observación meteorológica [feminine noun]
DEF: Lugar en el que se efectúan observaciones meteorológicas con la aprobación del Miembro o Miembros de la OMM [Organización Meteorológica Mundial] interesados.
OBS: estación de observación meteorológica: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).