English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Statistics)
climate identifier [correct]; climate ID [correct]; station number [correct]
DEF: [A seven-digit] number assigned by the Meteorological Service of Canada to a site where official weather observations are taken, and [which] serves as a permanent, unique identifier.
OBS: The first digit assigned identifies the province where the second and third digits identify the climatological district within the province.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Statistique)
identifiant climatologique [correct, masculine noun]; ID climatologique [correct, masculine noun]; numéro de station [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Numéro] à sept chiffres attribué par le Service météorologique du Canada (SMC) à un site où des observations météorologiques officielles sont effectuées et [qui] sert d'identificateur unique et permanent.