English (Meteorology; Mathematics)
adjoint model [correct]
DEF: A model composed of adjoint equations that maps a sensitivity gradient vector ... from a forecast time ... to an earlier time ... which can be the initial time of a forecast trajectory.
CONT: The adjoint model, which is used in four-dimensional variational assimilation of meteorological data, can also help to investigate the sensitivity of forecast error to initial conditions in a diagnostic manner.
French (Météorologie; Mathématiques)
modèle adjoint [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le modèle adjoint, qui est utilisé pour mettre en œuvre l'assimilation variationnelle quadridimensionnelle de données météorologiques, peut également servir à évaluer la sensibilité de l'erreur de prévision aux conditions initiales.