English (Military Organization; Meteorology; Air Forces)
wing meteorological officer [correct, officially approved]; W Met O [correct, officially approved]
OBS: wing meteorological officer; W Met O : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Météorologie; Forces aériennes)
officier – météorologie de l'escadre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; O Météo Ere [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; officière – météorologie de l'escadre [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: officier – météorologie de l'escadre; O Météo Ere : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.