English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Atmospheric Physics; Air Pollution)
Pasquill-Gifford estimate [correct]
CONT: In order to simplify the analytical procedures involved in determining the value of [sigma], Pasquill(1961-1962) and Gifford(1961) have devised graphical schemes for determining [sigma] for the six stability categories, A to F, discussed earlier... ;[sigma] values were determined from experimental observations within 1 km of ground sounds. The estimates are based on ideal meteorological conditions over flat terrain and should not be used indiscriminately for rough terrain or complex meteorological conditions. Although the Pasquill-Gifford estimates have been used on occasions for downwind distances up to 100 km under steady weather conditions, their application to buoyant plumes from tall stacks is highly speculative.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Physique de l'atmosphère; Pollution de l'air)
estimation de Pasquill-Gifford [feminine noun]