English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Meteorology)
meteorological authority [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The authority providing or arranging for the provision of meteorological service for international air navigation on behalf of a Contracting State.
OBS: meteorological authority : term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Météorologie)
administration météorologique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Administration procurant ou faisant procurer l'assistance météorologique à la navigation aérienne internationale au nom d'un État contractant.
OBS: administration météorologique : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo); Meteorología)
autoridad meteorológica [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Autoridad que, en nombre de un Estado contratante, suministra o hace arreglos para que se suministre servicio meteorológico para la navegación aérea internacional.
OBS: autoridad meteorológica: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).