English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
kite balloon [correct, officially approved]; kytoon [correct]
OBS: Captive balloon of special form used to maintain meteorological instruments at an approximately constant atmospheric height in the atmosphere.
OBS: kite balloon: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
ballon cerf-volant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ballon captif de forme spéciale utilisé pour maintenir des instruments météorologiques à une hauteur approximativement constante dans l'atmosphère.
OBS: ballon cerf-volant : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
globo cometa [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cometa globo [correct, feminine noun]; kytoon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Globo cautivo, de una forma especial, utilizado para mantener instrumentos meteorológicos en la atmósfera a una altura aproximadamente constante.
OBS: globo cometa : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).