English (Meteorology)
carrier-balloon system [correct]
DEF: System for carrying radiosondes aloft by a free balloon for later predetermined release and subsequent descent by parachute, when the meteorological data are recorded and transmitted.
French (Météorologie)
système à ballon porteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système permettant de porter en altitude au moyen d'un ballon des radiosondes ultérieurement lâchées avec un parachute, selon un programme préétabli pour enregistrer et transmettre des données météorologiques pendant leur descente.
Spanish (Meteorología)
sistema de globos portadores de sondas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema para llevar radiosondas en altitud con un globo libre que los libera a una altura predeterminada; en el descenso, por paracaídas, los datos meteorológicos son registrados y transmitidos.