English (Meteorology)
sounding [noun]
DEF: Determination of one or several upper-air meteorological elements by means of instruments carried aloft by balloon, aircraft, kite, glider, rocket, etc.
French (Météorologie)
sondage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Détermination d'un ou de plusieurs éléments météorologiques en altitude au moyen d'instruments emportés par ballon, aéronef, cerf-volant, planeur, fusée, etc.
Spanish (Meteorología)
sondeo [masculine noun]
DEF: Determinación de uno o más elementos meteorológicos en altitud por medio de un instrumento que asciende transportado por un globo, una aeronave, una cometa, un planeador, un cohete, etc.