English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Atmospheric Physics)
instrument flight conditions [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: Restricted meteorological conditions in which control of an aircraft in flight(other than a balloon) is required to be maintained solely by reference to aircraft flight instruments.
OBS: instrument flight conditions: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
PHR: Simulated instrument flight conditions.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Physique de l'atmosphère)
conditions de vol aux instruments [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Conditions météorologiques particulières dans lesquelles le contrôle d'un aéronef (autre qu'un ballon) ne peut être assuré qu'à l'aide des instruments de vol de bord.
OBS: conditions de vol aux instruments : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
PHR: Conditions de vol aux instruments simulées.