English (Aircraft Maneuvers)
cloud-breaking procedure [correct]
CONT: The pilot crashed on a wooded hillside as a result of his attempt to do a cloud-breaking procedure using a local broadcast radio station for navigation and to descend below safe altitude in IMC [instrument meteorological conditions] to set up for a visual approach.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
procédure de percée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Après avoir tenté d'effectuer une procédure de percée en utilisant la station radio locale pour naviguer et descendre au-dessous de l'altitude minimale de sécurité dans des conditions IMC [conditions météorologiques de vol aux instruments], et ce, dans le but d'effectuer une approche à vue, le pilote s'est écrasé sur le flanc boisé d'un coteau.