English (Marine and River Navigation Aids; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
meteorological drifting buoy [correct]; meteorological drifter
DEF: An untethered ocean buoy equipped with meteorological sensing instruments linked to transmitting equipment for sending the observed data to collecting centres.
CONT: National Ocean Service (NOS). [et al.] is establishing a network of 120 oceanographic/meteorological drifting buoys in the Southern Hemisphere. The buoys measure sea level atmospheric pressure and sea water temperature.
CONT: A single meteorological drifter was deployed for Department of the Environment near 47° N.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
bouée météorologique dérivante [correct, feminine noun]; bouée automatique dérivante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bouée libre fonctionnant automatiquement et à laquelle sont attachés ou suspendus des instruments de mesure destinés à recueillir des informations météorologiques.
CONT: [...] le Canada entendait poursuivre sa contribution à la quête mondiale d'informations météorologiques [...] avec la mise en place d'un réseau de bouées météorologiques dérivantes. Ces bouées équipées d'instruments de relevés météorologiques recueilleront des mesures de température de l'air et de l'eau, de même que la pression atmosphérique [...]