English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Cartography; Remote Sensing)
weather map [correct, officially approved]; meteorological chart [correct, officially approved]; synoptic chart [correct]; weather chart [correct]; meteorological map
DEF: A map for a large area, on which are shown synchronous observations, collected from widely separated stations, relating to the weather - particularly atmospheric pressure, temperature, wind force and direction, cloud, and visibility.
OBS: Such charts are used as a basis for weather forecasting.
OBS: weather map; meteorological chart : terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
OBS: weather map: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Cartographie; Télédétection)
carte météorologique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; carte synoptique [correct, feminine noun]; carte du temps [correct, feminine noun]; carte météo [feminine noun]
DEF: Carte géographique sur laquelle les données météorologiques, analysées ou prévues pour un moment particulier, sont présentées pour décrire les conditions atmosphériques à l'échelle synoptique.
OBS: carte météorologique : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Cartografía; Teledetección)
mapa meteorológico [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mapa del tiempo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mapa sinóptico [correct, masculine noun]; carta del tiempo [correct, feminine noun]; carta sinóptica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mapa geográfico en que aparecen los datos meteorológicos, analizados o previstos para un momento dado, para describir las condiciones atmosféricas a escala sinóptica.
OBS: mapa meteorológico; mapa del tiempo: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).