English (Meteorology)
chart plotting [correct]; map plotting [correct]; map spotting
DEF: The marking of meteorological observations on a synoptic chart.
French (Météorologie)
pointage de carte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération de report des observations météorologiques sur une carte synoptique.
Spanish (Meteorología)
transcripción en un mapa [feminine noun]; asentamiento de datos en un mapa [masculine noun]
DEF: Transcripción de las observaciones meteorológicas en un mapa sinóptico.