English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
plotting symbol [correct]
DEF: Conventional symbol on a synoptic chart that represent [a] meteorological element observed.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
symbole de pointage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Symbole conventionnel sur une carte synoptique représentant [un] élément météorologique observé.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
símbolo para la transcripción [masculine noun]
DEF: símbolos para la transcripción: Símbolos convencionales para representar en un mapa sinóptico los diversos elementos meteorológicos observados.