English (Meteorology)
meteorological code [correct]
DEF: A code adopted by international or national convention for condensing in alphanumeric or binary format meteorological messages for electronic transmission.
CONT: WMO Meteorological codes are defined by the World Meteorological Organization in WMO Manual No. 306. The codes are composed of a set of values defined in tables with reference to specific position within strings of information. These defined values make up a code form and binary codes are made up of groups of letters representing meteorological or other geophysical elements. Different code forms are used to represent different types of observations or products. In messages, these groups of letters are transcribed into figures indicating the value of state of the elements described. The National Weather Service and other U. S. governmental agencies have developed additional codes and identification structures as supplements to the WMO codes and message identification systems.
French (Météorologie)
code météorologique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Code adopté par convention internationale ou nationale et utilisé pour condenser sous forme alphanumérique ou binaire les messages météorologiques à transmettre électroniquement.
Spanish (Meteorología)
clave meteorológica [feminine noun]
DEF: Clave adoptada por acuerdo internacional o nacional utilizada para condensar en formato alfanumérico o binario los mensajes meteorológicos destinados a la transmisión electrónica.