English (Types of Ships and Boats; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
selected ship [correct]
CONT: There are three types of ships in the VOS [Voluntary Observing Ships]: selected ships; supplementary ships; auxiliary ships. ... A selected ship ... should have at least a barometer, a thermometer for sea-surface temperature, a psychrometer and a barograph. Most of the VOS are selected ships.
OBS: selected ship station : Mobile ship station which is equipped with sufficient certified meteorological instruments for making observations, and which transmits the required observational data in the appropriate code form.
French (Types de bateaux; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
navire sélectionné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Navire marchand qui, tout en faisant route, exécute un certain nombre de tâches météo-océaniques, surtout des observations météorologiques synoptiques.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
buque seleccionado [masculine noun]
OBS: estación sobre un buque seleccionado: Estación sobre un buque en desplazamiento dotado de un número suficiente de instrumentos meteorológicos homologados con fines de observación.
OBS: Transmite los mensajes de observación requeridos en la forma de clave apropiada.