English (Types of Ships and Boats; Sea Operations (Military); Ship Communications (Military); Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
ocean station ship [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A ship assigned to operate within a specified area to provide several services including search and rescue, meteorological information, navigational aid, and communication facilities.
OBS: ocean station ship: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Types de bateaux; Opérations en mer (Militaire); Communications en mer (Militaire); Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
navire stationnaire océanique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Bâtiment désigné pour opérer à l'intérieur d'une zone déterminée, dans le but d'assurer diverses fonctions telles que : recherche et sauvetage, information météorologique, aide à la navigation et certaines fonctions «transmissions».
OBS: navire stationnaire océanique : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Operaciones marítimas (Militar); Comunicaciones marítimas (Militar); Búsqueda y salvamento (paramilitar))
buque estación oceánico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Navío destinado para operar en una zona específica, que proporciona ciertos servicios, tales como búsqueda y rescate, información meteorológica, ayudas a la navegación e instalaciones para telecomunicaciones.