English (Spacecraft)
applications satellite [correct]; application satellite [correct]
DEF: Any kind of satellite designed for commercial or social purposes.
DEF: Artificial satellite which contributes directly to the well-being of society by providing such services as communications, meteorological observation, navigation references, and radiation monitoring.
OBS: applications satellite: This term should not be confused with the following: "applications technology satellite" (ATS), or "advanced technology satellite."
French (Engins spatiaux)
satellite d'application [correct, masculine noun]; satellite d'applications [correct, masculine noun]; satellite à vocation utilitaire [masculine noun]; satellite utilitaire [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la filière SPOT (Satellite probatoire d'observation de la Terre du CNES français) fut engagée sans aucune motivation scientifique. Il s'agissait d'un satellite d'application destiné à fournir des images pour la cartographie et l'exploitation de la surface terrestre.
OBS: Ne pas confondre cette notion avec celle de «satellite d'application technique», ou de «satellite d'applications technologiques».