English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
see and avoid [correct, standardized]
DEF: An expression relating to a concept whereby pilots of aircraft flying in visual meteorological conditions(VMC), regardless of the type of flight plan(FP), are responsible for observing the presence of other aircraft, terrain and obstacles and of manoeuvring their aircraft as required to avoid these objects.
OBS: see and avoid: expression and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
voir et éviter [correct, standardized]
DEF: Expression liée au concept selon lequel les pilotes effectuant un vol dans des conditions météorologiques de vol à vue (VMC) ont la responsabilité, quel que soit leur plan de vol (FP), d'observer la présence d'autres aéronefs, du relief et d'obstacles et de manœuvrer de façon à les éviter.
OBS: voir et éviter : expression et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.