English (Mathematics; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
plume rise formula [correct]
CONT: Plume Rise Formulas. The determination of [delta] h is not well defined, for the smoke plume in the passive stage does not level off.... Davidson(1961) assumed that [delta] h is equal to the height at which the slope of the plume is less than 0. 1. Bosanquet(1957) defined [delta] h as the height at which the plume loses its momentum and buoyancy. Several formulas(over 100 formulas) have been prepared to determine [delta] h under different meteorological conditions. None of the formulas, however, appears to predict [delta] h successfully all the time. This is because the meteorological and topographical conditions are greatly simplified....
French (Mathématiques; Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
équation d'ascension des panaches [feminine noun]