English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
instrument flight rules operation [correct]; IFR operation [correct]
CONT: For BVLOS [beyond visual line of sight] operations, conducted under IFR, specific weather requirements for IFR operations are determined on a case-by-case basis. The minimum meteorological conditions must be suitable to allow the safe departure and arrival of the aircraft.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
opération IFR [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En ce qui concerne les opérations BVLOS [hors visibilité directe] effectuées en IFR, des exigences particulières relatives aux conditions météorologiques pour les opérations IFR sont déterminées au cas par cas. Les conditions météorologiques minimales doivent permettre le départ et l'arrivée en sécurité de l'aéronef.
OBS: IFR : règles de vol aux instruments.