English (Communication and Information Management; Meteorology; Air Transport)
briefing [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [An] oral commentary on existing and/or expected meteorological conditions.
OBS: briefing: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Météorologie; Transport aérien)
exposé verbal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; breffage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Commentaire fait oralement sur les conditions météorologiques existantes et/ou prévues.
OBS: exposé verbal; breffage : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: exposé verbal : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Meteorología; Transporte aéreo)
exposición verbal [correct, feminine noun]; información oral meteorológica [feminine noun]
DEF: Comentarios verbales sobre las condiciones meteorológicas existentes y/o previstas.