English (Atmospheric Physics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
meteorological conditions [correct, see observation, plural, officially approved]; weather conditions [correct, plural]
DEF: The atmospheric conditions such as wind speed, wind direction, temperature, and atmospheric stability (mixing of the air).
CONT: Vehicle Safety and Control Systems. Vision enhancement system to improve reduced visibility caused by lighting and weather conditions such as glare, dawn, dusk, dark, artificial light, rain, sleet, snow, and fog.
OBS: meteorological conditions; weather conditions : when used in the singular, it refers to only one meteorological condition.
OBS: Major smog occurrences are often linked to heavy motor vehicle traffic, sunshine, high temperatures and calm winds, or temperature inversion (weather condition in which warm air is trapped close to the ground instead of rising).
OBS: meteorological conditions : term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
conditions météorologiques [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble de caractéristiques physiques, dynamiques et sensorielles simultanées qui, à un moment donné, rendent compte de l'état de l'environnement atmosphérique.
OBS: Les principaux critères permettant d'identifier cet état sont les suivants : - la température de l'air [...] - la teneur de l'air en vapeur d'eau; - la pression atmosphérique [...] - la nature et la répartition spatiale actuelle des divers types de nuages [...] - l'occurrence et l'intensité des hydrométéores précipitants (pluie, neige, grêle, etc...) et des électrométéores (orage, tonnerre, éclair); - la transparence de l'atmosphère et la nature d'un éventuel trouble atmosphérique (brouillards, fumée, brumes, poussière, sable); - l'agitation de l'air exprimée par la direction et la vitesse moyenne du vent ainsi que leurs fluctuations quasi instantanées (rafales) autour de ces valeurs moyennes; - les profils verticaux des principaux critères atmosphériques.
OBS: conditions météorologiques : utilisé au singulier, ce terme correspond à une seule condition météorologique.
OBS: conditions météorologiques : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
condiciones meteorológicas [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; condiciones atmosféricas [correct, feminine noun, plural]; condiciones climáticas [feminine noun, plural]
OBS: condiciones meteorológicas: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).