English (Meteorology)
micrometeorology [correct]; micro-meteorology; small-scale meteorology
DEF: Study of small-scale meteorological conditions, generally involving refined measurements close to the Earth's surface over short periods of time and over small areas.
CONT: We hope that the preliminary work ... has laid the first stones towards a new approach to small-scale meteorology, which is custom-designed to predict local, chaotic phenomena.
CONT: AEI [agro-ecological indicators] are derived from topographic, climatic and crop management variables and generated by using process models for micro-meteorology (MM) and soil and crops (SCM).
OBS: micrometeorology, [for example, studies] such as the investigation of climates within a field or in a forest.
French (Météorologie)
micrométéorologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude des conditions météorologiques à petite échelle, impliquant généralement des mesures fines près de la surface terrestre sur de courtes périodes de temps et sur de petites surfaces.
Spanish (Meteorología)
micrometeorología [feminine noun]
DEF: Estudio de las condiciones meteorológicas en pequeña escala, lo que implica en general realizar medidas muy precisas en niveles cercanos a la superficie terrestre durante cortos períodos de tiempo y en pequeñas superficies.