English (Flights (Air Transport); Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
synoptic track [correct]
DEF: A weather reconnaissance mission flown to provide vital meteorological information in data sparse ocean areas as a supplement to existing surface, radar, and satellite data.
French (Vols (Transport aérien); Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
trajectoire synoptique [correct, feminine noun]