English (Meteorology)
satellite meteorology [correct]
DEF: The study of the atmosphere by means of meteorological data obtained from satellites.
OBS: Satellite meteorology involves the sampling of weather and climate features in time and space, as well as the development of new algorithms and interpretation methods, satellite sensors, and products for weather and weather applications.
French (Météorologie)
météorologie satellitaire [correct, feminine noun]; météorologie par satellite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude de l'atmosphère au moyen des données météorologiques obtenues par satellite.
CONT: La météorologie par satellite [...] est une forme d'exploration de la Terre par satellite, mais des bandes de fréquences spécifiques lui sont attribuées mondialement.
Spanish (Meteorología)
meteorología por satélite [feminine noun]
DEF: Estudio de la atmósfera utilizando los datos meteorológicos obtenidos por satélite.