English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Intelligence (Military))
reconnaissance [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; recce [correct, officially approved]; RECCE [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A mission undertaken to obtain, by visual observation or other detection methods, information about the activities and resources of an adversary or to obtain data concerning the meteorological, hydrographical or geographic characteristics of a particular area.
OBS: reconnaissance; RECCE: designations and definition standardized by NATO; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: reconnaissance; recce: designations officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Renseignement (Militaire))
reconnaissance [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; reco [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; RECO [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Mission entreprise en vue d'obtenir, par observation visuelle ou par d'autres modes de détection, des informations sur les activités et les possibilités d'un adversaire ou d'obtenir des données concernant les caractéristiques météorologiques, hydrographiques ou géographiques d'une zone particulière.
OBS: reconnaissance; RECO : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: reconnaissance; reco : désignations uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
Spanish (Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar); Inteligencia (militar))
reconocimiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Misión que se lleva a cabo con el fin de obtener, mediante observación visual u otros métodos, información sobre la actividad y recursos de un enemigo real o potencial, o para obtener datos meteorológicos, hidrográficos o características geográficas de una zona determinada.