English (Climate Change)
proxy climate indicator [correct]
DEF: Any material that provides an indirect climate measure and includes documentary evidence of harvest dates, glacier movements, tree remains, marine microfaune, and isotope measurements including oxygen 18 in ice sheets, carbon 13 in tree rings, and CaCO3 in sediments and speleothems.
CONT: Paleoclimate studies using AMS [Accelerator Mass Spectrometry] radiocarbon ... During the past several years, AMS measurements have increasingly supplanted the traditional counting method of dating since they offer greatly increased sensitivity (sub-milligram samples can be dated) and, in many instances, greater accuracy; they are also very much faster. However, the typical "bulk carbon" sample preparation techniques used for both AMS and ... counting leave unanswered the question of just what is being dated, a grave disadvantage in palynological and other paleoclimate studies. In contrast, the extraction procedures that have been developed here typically produce purified pollen samples which can be clearly identified under the microscope; thus, an unambiguous proxy climate indicator -pollen- is dated, and nothing else.
OBS: There are 3 main problems in using proxy data : dating, lag and response time, and meteorological interpretation.
French (Changements climatiques)
indicateur indirect du climat [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur substitutif du climat [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur climatique de substitution [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le déterminant «substitutif» et le terme «substitution» sont surtout utilisés en statistique.