English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Marine and River Navigation Aids)
marine station; marine weather station; marine meteorological station
CONT: The marine station observes and reports to the weather service twice daily (099/1500WTC) the following parameters: sky condition, visibility, wind direction/speed, state of sea height/period of sec, air temperature and tide.
CONT: A marine weather station reports waves along the shore that are 2 meters high, 8 meters long, and reach the station 8 seconds apart.
CONT: Establishment of a marine meteorological station : conventional meteorological equipment; oceanographic equipment; and telecommunication equipment.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
station marine [feminine noun]; station de météorologie marine [feminine noun]
CONT: Suivant la nature des observations collectées et des informations disponibles on peut classer les stations météorologiques en plusieurs catégories dont : les stations synoptiques [...], les stations aéronautiques, [...] les stations «marines» particulièrement orientées vers l'observation de l'état de la mer (vagues, houle, température), la sécurité des navires en route ou des plate-formes fixes et qui fournissent toutes informations susceptibles de faciliter ou de protéger les transports maritimes, la pêche, la plaisance et les opérations en milieu marin.
CONT: Enfin, une station de météorologie marine [...] s'installe dès le mois de décembre 1942 [...]