English (Risks and Threats (Security); Emergency Management)
event [correct, standardized]
DEF: A significant occurrence that may or may not be planned and may impact the safety and security of persons.
OBS: An unplanned event can usually be foreseen or expected, for example a meteorological event. Examples of planned events include conferences, concerts, parades or sporting events.
OBS: Although some authors use the term "event" as a synonym of "incident," these terms are not interchangeable because an event does not necessarily require a response.
OBS: event: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: event: term standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Gestion des urgences)
événement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; évènement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fait important, planifié ou non, qui peut avoir des répercussions sur la sécurité de personnes.
OBS: Un événement non planifié peut normalement être prévu ou attendu, par exemple un événement météorologique. Des conférences, des concerts, des parades ou des événements sportifs sont des exemples d'événements planifiés.
OBS: Bien que certains auteurs utilisent le terme «événement» comme synonyme d'«incident», ces termes ne sont pas interchangeables car un événement n'exige pas nécessairement une intervention.
OBS: événement; évènement : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: événement : terme normalisé par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Gestión de emergencias)
evento [correct, masculine noun]; suceso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Descripción y registro en el tiempo y el espacio de la manifestación de un fenómeno natural, tecnológico o provocado por el hombre en términos de sus características, magnitud, ubicación y área de influencia.