English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
basin response [correct]; catchment response [correct]
DEF: Manner in which a basin reacts to a meteorological event or sequence of events.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
réponse d'un bassin [correct, feminine noun]; réaction d'un bassin [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Façon dont un bassin réagit à un événement ou à une suite d'événements météorologiques.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
respuesta de una cuenca [feminine noun]
DEF: Forma en que una cuenca responde a una situación o serie de situaciones meteorológicas.