English (Atmospheric Physics)
transient eddy [correct, see observation]
DEF: transient eddies : Differences between the departures from a latitude-averaged meteorological field and standing eddies.
OBS: transient eddy: term generally used in the plural (transient eddies).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
perturbation transitoire [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; tourbillon transitoire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: perturbations transitoires; tourbillons transitoires : Différences entre les écarts par rapport à un champ météorologique moyenné en latitude et les perturbations stationnaires.
OBS: perturbation transitoire; tourbillon transitoire : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel (perturbations transitoires; tourbillons transitoires).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
vórtice transitorio [masculine noun]; turbulencia transitoria [feminine noun]
DEF: vórtices transitorios; turbulencias transitorias: Diferencias entre las desviaciones respecto de un campo meteorológico promediado en latitud y las turbulencias estacionarias.