English (Atmospheric Physics)
standing eddy [correct, see observation]; stationary eddy [correct, see observation]
DEF: standing eddies : Time-averaged departures from a latitude-averaged meteorological field.
OBS: standing eddy; stationary eddy: term generally used in the plural (standing eddies; stationary eddies).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
tourbillon stationnaire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; tourbillon fixe [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: tourbillons stationnaires; tourbillons fixes : Écarts moyennés dans le temps par rapport à un champ météorologique moyenné en latitude.
OBS: tourbillon stationnaire; tourbillon fixe : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel (tourbillons stationnaires; tourbillons fixes).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
vórtice estacionario [masculine noun]; turbulencia estacionaria [feminine noun]
DEF: vórtices estacionarios; turbulencias estacionarias: desviaciones promediadas en el tiempo con respecto a un campo meteorológico promediado en latitud.