English (Atmospheric Physics)
quasi-stationary perturbation [correct]
DEF: Departure from a latitude-averaged meteorological field which is rather slow-moving and of fixed amplitude.
OBS: Time-scales of weeks rather than days are implied.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
perturbation quasi stationnaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Écart par rapport à un champ météorologique moyenné en latitude, à mouvement relativement lent et à amplitude fixe.
OBS: Les échelles de temps en cause s'expriment en semaines plutôt qu'en jours.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
perturbación casi estacionaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Desviación respecto de un campo meteorológico promediado en latitud que es más bien de movimiento lento y de amplitud relativamente persistente.