English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Atmospheric Physics; Air Pollution)
meteorological wind field [correct]
CONT: The object of the exercise is to predict the concentration of sulphur oxides at a certain place, Ottawa, for instance, given the North American inventory of sulphur dioxide... and the meteorological wind field every six hours.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Physique de l'atmosphère; Pollution de l'air)
champ de vent météorologique [masculine noun]