English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
random forecast [correct]; random prediction
DEF: Forecast based upon the arbitrary selection of one of a set of meteorological contingencies.
OBS: The random forecast is often used as a standard of comparison in determining the degree of skill of another forecast method.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
prévision au hasard [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prévision basée sur le choix au hasard de l'une d'une série d'éventualités météorologiques.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
predicción aleatoria [feminine noun]; pronóstico aleatorio [masculine noun]
DEF: Predicción basada en la elección al azar de un caso entre una serie de contingencias meteorológicas.