English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Air Traffic Control; Meteorology)
aviation weather briefing service [correct]; AWBS [correct]
DEF: A service provided by an FSS [flight service station] that gives meteorological information through the process of selecting, interpreting, elaborating and adapting relevant charts, reports and documents to support the safe, regular and efficient conduct of aviation operations.
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens; Météorologie)
service d'exposé météorologique à l'aviation [correct, masculine noun]; SEMA [correct, masculine noun]; service météorologique pour l'aviation [masculine noun]
DEF: Service de renseignements météorologiques fourni par les FSS [stations d'information de vol] grâce à la sélection, l'interprétation, l'élaboration et l'adaptation de cartes, comptes rendus et documents contribuant à une exploitation aérienne sûre, régulière et efficace.