English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Air Navigation Aids)
SIGMET information [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The information issued by a meteorological watch office concerning the occurrence or expected occurrence of specified en-route weather phenomena [such as convection, turbulence, and icing, etc. ] which may affect the safety of aircraft operations.
OBS: SIGMET information : contraction for "significant meteorological information. "
OBS: SIGMET information: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
renseignement SIGMET [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Renseignement établi et communiqué par un centre de veille météorologique, concernant l'occurrence effective ou prévue de phénomènes météorologiques en route spécifiés qui peuvent affecter la sécurité de l'exploitation aérienne.
OBS: renseignement SIGMET : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: renseignements SIGMET : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
información SIGMET [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Información expedida por una oficina de vigilancia meteorológica, relativa a la existencia real o prevista de fenómenos meteorológicos en rutas especificadas, que pueden afectar la seguridad de las operaciones de aeronaves.
OBS: información SIGMET: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).