English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Air Traffic Control)
meteorological information [correct, standardized, officially approved]; weather information [correct, standardized]
DEF: Information supplied to operators and flight crew members that includes upper winds and upper air temperatures, significant en route weather phenomena, meteorological reports, aerodrome forecasts, forecasts for takeoff, landing forecasts, SIGMET [significant meteorological information] and air reports that are available at the meteorological office and that are relevant to the planned flight operations.
OBS: meteorological information : term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
OBS: meteorological information; weather information : terms and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Circulation et trafic aériens)
renseignements météorologiques [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Renseignements fournis aux exploitants et aux membres d'équipage de conduite comprenant les vents et les températures en altitude, les phénomènes météorologiques en route significatifs, les bulletins météorologiques, les prévisions d'aérodrome, les prévisions pour le décollage, les prévisions d'atterrissage, les renseignements météorologiques significatifs (SIGMET) et les comptes rendus en vol disponibles au centre météorologique et qui présentent de l'intérêt pour les vols prévus.
OBS: renseignements météorologiques : Le terme au singulier (renseignement météorologique) a été uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: renseignements météorologiques : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Control de tránsito aéreo)
información meteorológica [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Informe meteorológico, análisis, pronóstico y cualquier otra declaración relativa a condiciones meteorológicas existentes o previstas.
OBS: información meteorológica: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).