English (Air Traffic Control; Flights (Air Transport))
AIRMET [correct, noun, United States]
DEF: In-flight weather advisories issued only to amend the area forecast concerning weather phenomena which are of operational interest to all aircraft and potentially hazardous to aircraft having limited capability because of lack of equipment, instrumentation, or pilot qualifications.
OBS: AIRMET's concern weather of less severity than that covered by SIGMETs [significant meteorological information] or convective SIGMETs. AIRMETs cover moderate icing, moderate turbulence, sustained winds of 30 kt or more at the surface, widespread areas of ceilings less than 1000 ft and/or visibility less than 3 mi., and extensive mountain obscurement.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Vols (Transport aérien))
AIRMET [correct, United States]
DEF: Service consultatif météorologique en vol diffusé dans le seul but de modifier les prévisions de zone concernant les phénomènes météorologiques d'un intérêt opérationnel pour tous les aéronefs et pouvant constituer un danger pour les aéronefs dont les capacités sont limitées en raison du manque d'équipement, d'instruments ou de compétences des pilotes.
OBS: Les AIRMET traitent des phénomènes météorologiques moins graves que ceux retrouvés dans les renseignements météorologiques significatifs (SIGMET) ou les convective SIGMETs, par exemple, le givrage modéré, la turbulence modérée, les vents constants de 30 kt ou plus à la surface, les régions étendues dont le plafond est de moins de 1000 ft [pieds] ou dont la visibilité est de moins de 3 SM, ou les deux, et enfin, la dissimulation des montagnes par les nuages.