English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Air Transport)
main meteorological office [correct]; MMO [correct]
DEF: Office... competent to : prepare forecasts; supply [weather] information and briefing to aeronautical personnel; supply [weather] information required by an associated dependent or supplementary meteorological office.
CONT: This Office is responsible for providing a comprehensive range of meteorological services tailored for aviation needs for flight originating from SAAS Airport. As a dependent regional meteorological office, it receives most of the aviation meteorological products from the main Meteorological Office in KLIA via the Aviation Briefing Terminal (ABT) or fax.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Transport aérien)
centre météorologique principal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Centre météorologique qualifié pour remplir les fonctions suivantes : a) établir des prévisions; b) fournir des renseignements météorologiques et l'exposé verbal au personnel aéronautique; fournir les renseignements météorologiques à un centre météorologiques secondaire ou supplémentaire associé.
OBS: centre météorologique principal : terme spécifiquement employé en météorologie aéronautique.