English (Meteorology; Air Transport)
meteorological operational telecommunication network [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An integrated system of meteorological operational channels, as part of the aeronautical fixed service(AFS), for the exchange of aeronautical meteorological information between the aeronautical fixed stations within the network.
OBS: "Integrated" is to be interpreted as a mode of operation necessary to ensure that the information can be transmitted and received by the stations within the network in accordance with pre-established schedules.
OBS: meteorological operational telecommunication network: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Météorologie; Transport aérien)
réseau de télécommunications pour l'échange de renseignements météorologiques d'exploitation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Réseau coordonné de voies d'échange de renseignements météorologiques d'exploitation faisant partie du service fixe aéronautique (SFA), utilisé pour l'échange de renseignements météorologiques aéronautiques entre les stations fixes aéronautiques de ce réseau.
OBS: Un réseau est dit coordonné s'il est exploité de telle manière que des renseignements peuvent être transmis et reçus par les stations de ce réseau conformément à des horaires préétablis.
OBS: réseau de télécommunications pour l'échange de renseignements météorologiques d'exploitation : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Meteorología; Transporte aéreo)
red de telecomunicaciones meteorológicas operacionales [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sistema integrado de canales meteorológicos operacionales, como parte del servicio fijo aeronáutico (AFS), para el intercambio de información meteorológica aeronáutica entre las estaciones fijas aeronáuticas que están dentro de la red.
OBS: "Integrado", ha de interpretarse como el modo de operación necesario para garantizar que la información pueda ser transmitida y recibida por las estaciones de la red, de acuerdo con horarios establecidos previamente.
OBS: red de telecomunicaciones meteorológicas operacionales : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).