English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
vertical temperature profile radiometer [correct]; VTPR [correct]
DEF: Meteorological satellite instrument determining temperature at various levels in the atmosphere; carried by NOAA satellites.
OBS: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", with the authorization of Unesco.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
radiomètre du profit vertical de température [correct, masculine noun]; VTPR [correct]; radiomètre de mesure du profil vertical de la température [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument à bord des satellites météorologiques de la NOAA permettant de déterminer la température de l'atmosphère à des altitudes différentes.
OBS: Reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l'autorisation de l'Unesco.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
radiómetro de medida del perfil vertical de la temperatura [correct, masculine noun]; VTPR [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.