English (Cartography; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
rainfall mapping [correct]
CONT: SIMAR is a joint project between the Weather Service, the Water Research Commission and the University of Natal to develop an integrated rainfall mapping system for South Africa. Accurate and reliable rainfall fields are crucial for many socio-economic activities in South Africa. The basis of the mapping system is the optimal integration of remotely sensed rainfall from weather radar and meteorological satellites with surface rainfall measurements.
French (Cartographie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
cartographie des précipitations [feminine noun]