English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
radar sounding [correct]
DEF: An upper-air observation that uses radar to obtain meteorological measurements of hydrometeors and winds aloft.
PHR: Radar sounding of fossil ice, glaciers, polar ice, rain, the atmosphere, the earth.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
radarsondage [correct, masculine noun]; sondage par radar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sondage par radarsonde.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
radarsondeo