English (Meteorology; Air Transport)
meteorological office [correct, standardized, officially approved]; aeronautical meteorological office
DEF: An office designated to provide meteorological service for international air navigation. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: meteorological office: term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Météorologie; Transport aérien)
centre météorologique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; centre météorologique aéronautique [correct, masculine noun]; bureau météorologique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Centre désigné pour procurer l'assistance météorologique à la navigation aérienne internationale. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: centre météorologique : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: bureau météorologique : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Meteorología; Transporte aéreo)
oficina meteorológica [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; centro meteorológico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Oficina designada para suministrar servicios meteorológicos para la navegación aérea internacional.
OBS: oficina meteorológica: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).