English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
supplementary observation [correct]
DEF: Meteorological observation made, in addition to those fixed for a scheduled time, to meet special requirements, such as for tropical cyclone forecasting.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
observation supplémentaire [correct, feminine noun]; observation complémentaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Observation météorologique effectuée, en plus de celles qui sont fixées par l'horaire normal, pour répondre à des besoins particuliers, tels que la prévision de cyclones tropicaux.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
observación suplementaria [feminine noun]
DEF: Observación meteorológica que se realiza además de las observaciones en horas fijas para satisfacer requisitos especiales, como la previsión de ciclones tropicales.