English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
mountain observation [correct]
DEF: Meteorological observation made at a mountain station.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
observation de montagne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Observation météorologique faite à une station de montagne.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
observación de montaña [feminine noun]
DEF: Observación meteorológica realizada en una estación de montaña.