English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Air Transport)
meteorological observation [correct, standardized, officially approved]; weather observation [correct, officially approved]; observation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The evaluation [or the measurement] of one or more meteorological elements. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: meteorological observation : term standardized by ISO.
OBS: observation; meteorological observation : terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
OBS: meteorological observation; weather observation : terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Transport aérien)
observation météorologique [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; observation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Évaluation [ou mesure] d'un ou de plusieurs éléments météorologiques. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: observation météorologique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: observation; observation météorologique : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: observation météorologique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Transporte aéreo)
observación meteorológica [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; observación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Evaluación [o medida] de uno o más elementos meteorológicos.
OBS: observación; observación meteorológica: términos y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización Civil Internacional (OACI).