English (Telecommunications Facilities)
enhanced group call system [correct, officially approved]; EGC system [correct]; EGC [officially approved]; EGC
DEF: A shore-to-ship skip bases essentially - but not exclusively - on a Standard-C receiver through which ships can be addressed either by fleet or by geographical area.
OBS: enhanced group call system; EGC : term and abbreviation officially approved by the World Meteorological Organization.
French (Installations de télécommunications)
système d'appel de groupe amélioré [correct, masculine noun]; système amélioré d'appel sélectif de groupe [masculine noun, officially approved]; EGC [officially approved]; EGC
OBS: système amélioré d'appel sélectif de groupe; EGC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation météorologique mondiale.