English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
WMO ID [correct]
DEF: A 5-digit number permanently assigned to Canadian Stations by the World Meteorological Organization to identify the station internationally.
OBS: The WMO ID is an international identifier assigned by the Meteorological Service of Canada to standards of the World Meteorological Organization for stations that transmit observations in international meteorological formats in real time.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
indicatif OMM [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre de 5 chiffres attribué de façon permanente aux stations canadiennes par l'Organisation météorologique mondiale pour les identifier à l'échelle internationale.
OBS: L'indicatif de l'OMM [Organisation météorologique mondiale] est un identificateur international attribué par le Service météorologique du Canada conformément aux normes de l'OMM aux stations qui transmettent des observations en formats météorologiques internationaux en temps réel.