English (Field Artillery; Weapon Systems)
radar data extractor [correct]
CONT: The control console contains an automatic radar data extractor, which incorporates an 8 K-sord/16 bit memory. While the radar is tracking, the extractor computes, in real-time, all the parameters required for the formulation of meteorological messages.
OBS: This device is in the Sirocco Meteorological Sounding Station, used by the French Army.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Systèmes d'armes)
extracteur de données radar [masculine noun]
CONT: Le pupitre contient l'extracteur automatique de données radar qui calcule en temps réel, pendant la poursuite, tous les paramètres nécessaires à l'édition des messages météorologiques.
OBS: Ce dispositif se trouve dans la station de sondage météorologique Sirocco, au service de l'Artillerie française.