English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Remote Sensing)
meteorological remote sounding [correct]; remote sounding of meteorological data; meteorological sounding; remote sounding of meteorological variables
CONT: Her interest in history of meteorology is an ongoing project on the history of satellite remote sounding of meteorological data and the controversy over the use of satellite data in the operational weather forecast model.
OBS: meteorological sounding : Determination of the profile of the atmosphere at different altitudes, usually by means of radio or satellite signals.
OBS: remote sounding: The use of remote sensing equipment to observe and measure the characteristics of the Earth’s surface and various atmospheric elements.
OBS: Physical basis of remote sounding. A sounding is a vertical profile of atmospheric temperature, moisture or some other parameter. Soundings, including measurements of total water vapour content, total ozone, cloud height, cloud amount, surface temperature, etc., can be obtained from remote measurements of spectral radiance through carefully selected channels, often in the infrared (IR) or microwave regions of the electromagnetic spectrum.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Télédétection)
télésondage météorologique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Détermination du profil vertical des paramètres d'état de l'atmosphère.