English (Honorary Distinctions; Meteorology)
Patterson Medal [correct, Canada]
OBS: The Patterson Medal is awarded by the Meteorological Service of Canada(MSC) to residents of Canada for distinguished service to Meteorology. This award was established in honour of Dr. John Patterson, O. B. E., M. A., LL. D., F. R. S. C., eminent meteorologist and Controller of the Meteorological Service of Canada from 1929 to 1946.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations; Météorologie)
médaille Patterson [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La médaille Patterson est décernée par le Service météorologique du Canada (SMC) aux résidents du Canada pour des services distingués rendus à la météorologie. On a créé ce prix en l'honneur de M. John Patterson, O.B.E., M.A., LL. D., F.R.S.C., éminent météorologue et contrôleur du Service météorologique du Canada de 1929 à 1946.