English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Meteorology; Telecommunications)
wind profiler radar [correct]
CONT: Wind profiler radars are used by meteorological services to measure wind direction and speed as a function of altitude.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Météorologie; Télécommunications)
radar profileur de vent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Radars profileurs de vent. (...) Ces radars sont utilisés par les services météorologiques pour mesurer la vitesse et la direction du vent en fonction de l'altitude.