English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
reference climatological station [correct]; RCS [correct]; reference climate station [correct]; RCS [correct]; RCS
DEF: A climatological station set up to make meteorological observations in order to determine climatic trends.
OBS: This requires a long period (not less than 30 years) of homogeneous records at a site where man-made environmental changes have been and/or are expected to be minimal. Ideally, the period of records should be sufficiently long to allow secular changes of climate to be identified.
OBS: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", with the authorization of Unesco.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
station climatologique de référence [correct, feminine noun]; RCS [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Station climatologique établie pour faire des observations météorologiques qui serviront à déterminer les tendances climatiques.
OBS: On a donc besoin de séries d'observations homogènes portant sur de longues périodes (au moins 30 ans) effectuées à des endroits où les modifications anthropiques du milieu ont été et seront minimales. Idéalement, la période de relevés devrait être assez longue pour permettre de déceler les changements séculaires du climat.
OBS: Reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l'autorisation de l'Unesco.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
estación climatológica de referencia [correct, feminine noun]; ECR [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estación climatológica instalada para efectuar observaciones meteorológicas con objeto de determinar las tendencias climáticas.
OBS: Ello requiere un largo período (no inferior a 30 años) de registros homogéneos en emplazamientos en donde las modificaciones artificiales del ambiente hayan sido y/o se espera que sean mínimas. El ideal es que el período de los registros sea suficientemente largo para identificar cambios seculares del clima.
OBS: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.