English (Satellite Telecommunications; Meteorology)
high rate image transmission [correct]; HRIT [correct]; high rate picture transmission [correct]; HRPT [correct]; HRPT
CONT: MSG meteorological products will be delivered to the meteorological user community in near-real-time via the Global Telecommunication System(GTS) or via the satellite's High-Rate Image Transmission(HRIT) and Low-Rate Image Transmission(LRIT) schemes.
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Météorologie)
transmission d'images à haut débit [correct, feminine noun]; transmission d'images à débit élevé [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Procédé de transmission de la NASA.