English (Atmospheric Physics; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
daytime high [correct, officially approved]; daytime high temperature [correct]
DEF: Maximum temperature attained during the day.
CONT: Listeners will be prompted to guess the daytime high(peak daytime temperature) by staying tuned to 891, listening to the Bureau of Meteorology weather reports and phoning in with their guess as to what the temperature top of the day will be. eg. "I think today's daytime high will be 22. 5 degrees. "
CONT: The daytime high was -4. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: daytime high: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
température maximale diurne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; température maximale de jour [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La température maximale diurne était de -4. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: température maximale diurne; température maximale de jour : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.