English (Meteorology)
atmospheric pressure [correct, standardized]; barometric pressure [correct, standardized, officially approved]; pressure [correct, see observation]
DEF: Pressure (force per unit area) exerted by the atmosphere on any surface by virtue of its weight; it is equivalent to the weight of a vertical column of air extending above a surface of unit area to the outer limit of the atmosphere.
OBS: At sea level, [atmospheric] pressure is approximately 14.7 psi.
OBS: "Pressure" is commonly used in meteorology as the contracted form for "atmospheric pressure. "
OBS: atmospheric pressure; barometric pressure: Separate entries in ISO. Terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: barometric pressure: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
OBS: atmospheric pressure: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Météorologie)
pression atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; pression barométrique [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; pression de l'atmosphère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pression (force par unité d'aire) exercée par l'atmosphère en vertu de son poids, sur une surface donnée; elle est numériquement égale au poids d'une colonne verticale d'air, au-dessus de la surface de section de base unité, s'étendant jusqu'à la limite supérieure de l'atmosphère.
CONT: La pression atmosphérique moyenne au niveau de la mer, à 15 °C, est de 1013 mbar.
OBS: pression atmosphérique; pression barométrique : termes normalisés par l'ISO; entrées distinctes dans l'ISO.
OBS: pression barométrique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche et accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
OBS: pression atmosphérique : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Meteorología)
presión atmosférica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Presión (fuerza por unidad de área) ejercida por la atmósfera sobre cualquier superficie en virtud de su peso.
OBS: Equivale al peso de una columna de aire de sección transversal unitaria que se extiende desde un nivel dado hasta el límite superior de la atmósfera.