English (Atmospheric Physics)
hydrostatic stability [correct]; static stability [correct]; stability [correct, see observation]
DEF: Hydrostatic state of the atmosphere in which a particle of air moved from its initial level undergoes a hydrostatic force which tends to restore it to this level.
OBS: stability : In meteorology, [this] term is often used as a synonym for static stability.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
stabilité hydrostatique [correct, feminine noun]; stabilité [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; stabilité statique [feminine noun]
DEF: État d'équilibre hydrostatique de l'atmosphère dans lequel une particule d'air écartée légèrement de son niveau initial est soumise à une force hydrostatique tendant à l'y ramener.
OBS: stabilité : En météorologie, [ce] terme est souvent employé comme synonyme de stabilité hydrostatique.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
estabilidad hidrostática [feminine noun]; estabilidad [see observation, feminine noun]; estabilidad estática [feminine noun]
DEF: Estado de equilibrio hidrostático de la atmósfera, en el que una partícula de aire desplazada desde un nivel inicial está sometida a un empuje hidrostático que tiende a volverla al mismo nivel.
OBS: estabilidad: En meteorología, este término se usa con frecuencia como sinónimo de estabilidad estática.