English (Atmospheric Physics)
arcus [correct]; arc [correct]; roll cloud [see observation]
DEF: A dense, horizontal roll with more or less tattered edges, situated on the lower front part of certain clouds and having, when extensive, the appearance of a dark, menacing arch.
OBS: This supplementary feature occurs with Cumulonimbus and, less often, with Cumulus.
OBS: According to the "Standard Dictionary of Meteorological Sciences"(PROME), the "American Meteorological Society Glossary of Meteorology" and the "Glossaire de météorologie et de climatologie"(VILME), "roll cloud" is a popular term for "arcus". According to the "American Meteorological Society Glossary of Meteorology", "arcus" is also called a "shelf cloud". However, according to "<a href="http ://meted. ucar. edu/mesoprim/glossary. htm" title="http ://meted. ucar. edu/mesoprim/glossary. htm">http ://meted. ucar. edu/mesoprim/glossary. htm</a>", "roll clouds" and "shelf clouds" are both types of "arcus clouds".
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
arcus [correct, masculine noun]; arc [correct, masculine noun]; nuage en rouleau [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Rouleau horizontal, dense, ayant des bords plus ou moins effilochés, situé à l'avant de la partie inférieure de certains nuages et prenant, lorsqu'il est étendu, l'aspect d'un arc sombre et menaçant.
OBS: Cette particularité supplémentaire se présente avec les Cumulonimbus et, plus rarement, avec les Cumulus. Les Cumulus en rouleaux sont parfois de type Arcus ou Cumulus arcus.
OBS: Selon les sources «Standard Dictionary of Meteorological Sciences» (PROME) et «Glossaire de météorologie et de climatologie» (VILME), «nuage en rouleau» est un terme populaire.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
arcus [masculine noun]; nube rollo [feminine noun]
DEF: Rodillo horizontal y denso, con bordes más o menos deshilachados, situado en la parte delantera e inferior de ciertas nubes que posee, cuando es extenso, el aspecto de un arco oscuro y amenazador.
OBS: Esta particularidad suplementaria se observa en los Cumulonimbus y con menor frecuencia en los Cumulus.