English (Bioengineering)
aquatic management [correct]
CONT: Aquatic management is a complex discipline that blends the predictable sciences of water chemistry and hydrology with the highly variable parameters of biology and meteorology for application in venues with boundaries defined by human values and economics.
OBS: ... there is often more to restoring balance and water quality than what meets the eye. In many cases, we must also consider the surrounding watershed, soil types, land use and discharge points when building a long-term management plan.
French (Technique biologique)
gestion aquatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nous encourageons fortement les techniques et les stratégies de gestion aquatique utilisant des méthodes d'ingénierie naturelle. Nos solutions sont toutes axées vers la préservation et la gestion du monde aquatique.
OBS: [Nous sommes] dans le domaine de la gestion aquatique depuis plus de deux décennies et nous avons entendu de nombreuses histoires à succès sur la façon dont nos produits ont su gérer une eau polluée [...]