English (Combinatorial Analysis (Mathematics); Oceanography; Meteorology)
combined wave analysis [correct]; combinatorial wave analysis [correct]; combinatory wave analysis [correct]
OBS: (Meteorology) Probably a combinatorial analysis of the propagation of the waves, or of the generation of the waves, in the oceans. Represented by the following equation :[square root of](swell) ²+(wind) ².
French (Analyse combinatoire (Mathématiques); Océanographie; Météorologie)
analyse combinatoire des vagues [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (Calcul des probabilités) Calcul traitant des arrangements, des permutations et des combinaisons appliqué à l'étude de la formation, de la génération ou de la propagation des vagues dans les océans.