English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
microwave polarimeter [correct]
CONT: The general situation for a microwave polarimeter is that electromagnetic radiation is incident upon a feedhorn antenna. This radiation can be described by its electric field ...
OBS: polarimeter : Instrument used in meteorology to measure the percentage of polarization of the light received from any point of the sky.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
polarimètre à micro-ondes [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: polarimètre : Instrument employé en météorologie pour mesurer le pourcentage de polarisation de la lumière provenant d'un point quelconque du ciel.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
polarímetro de microondas [masculine noun]
OBS: polarímetro: Instrumento usado en meteorología para determinar el porcentaje de polarización de la luz que llega desde un punto cualquiera de la bóveda celeste.