English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
forest science [correct]
CONT: What is forest science? If one can distinguish forest science from its underpinning disciplines, it may be thought of as the description, analysis and prediction of forest growth. The underlying disciplines are the plant sciences(genetics, plant physiology) and those that deal with the environment(geology, soil science, meteorology or climatology). These all come together in forest ecology, which considers environmental interactions with vegetation.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
science forestière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La science forestière se définit comme «la connaissance détaillé et traduite en nombres des lois de la croissance du bois, dans les divers modes de reproduction, pour toutes les essences forestières, et dans toutes les combinaisons imaginables de climat, d'habitation et de culture».
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.