English (Atmospheric Physics)
relative vorticity [correct]; local vorticity [correct, see observation]
DEF: Vorticity (usually the vertical component) measured in a system of coordinates fixed on the Earth’s surface.
OBS: Relative Vorticity is sometimes also referred to as the "local vorticity". Vorticity is a vector measure of local rotation in a fluid flow, defined mathematically as the curl of the velocity vector... In meteorology, "the vorticity" usually refers to the vertical component of the vorticity.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
tourbillon relatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tourbillon (habituellement la composante verticale) mesuré dans un système de coordonnées lié à la Terre.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
vorticidad relativa [feminine noun]
DEF: Vorticidad medida en un sistema de coordenadas fijo en la superficie de la Tierra.
OBS: En general, se supone que se trata de su componente vertical.