English (Theoretical Astronomy; The Sun (Astronomy))
solar astronomy [correct]
CONT: Solar astronomy is the scientific study of the celestial star we refer to as the sun and the phenomena that surround it. The main concerns of solar astronomy are the physics, chemistry, meteorology,...
French (Astronomie théorique; Soleil (Astronomie))
astronomie solaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude des phénomènes du Soleil parmi lesquels se trouvent ses cycles, sa structure et notamment son activité.