English (Meteorology)
meteorology [correct, NATO, standardized]; Met [correct, NATO]; met [correct]; aerology [former designation, see observation]
DEF: The study of the Earth’s atmosphere, including its movements and other phenomena, especially as they relate to weather forecasting.
OBS: meteorology : term standardized by ISO.
OBS: meteorology; met : term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: Met: abbreviation used by NATO.
OBS: aerology(obsolete) : Officially used by the U. S. Navy until 1957, same as meteorology.
French (Météorologie)
météorologie [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; Met [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; météo [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude de l'atmosphère et de ses phénomènes.
OBS: Il est incorrect d'utiliser le terme «météo» comme synonyme de «météorologie». En effet la météo est l'état de l'atmosphère, à un moment déterminé, défini par les différents éléments météorologiques.
OBS: Met : abréviation utilisée à l'OTAN.
OBS: météorologie : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: météorologie; météo : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Meteorología)
meteorología [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estudio de la atmósfera y sus fenómenos.