English (Meteorology)
applied meteorology [correct]
DEF: Part of meteorology relating to the use of knowledge on the atmosphere for the benefit of human activities.
OBS: Specific branches of applied meteorology are : agricultural meteorology, aeronautical meteorology, marine meteorology, biometeorology, etc.
French (Météorologie)
météorologie appliquée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Météorologie considérée dans ses applications aux différentes activités humaines.
OBS: Relèvent notamment de la météorologie appliquée, la météorologie agricole, la météorologie aéronautique, la météorologie maritime et la biométéorologie.
Spanish (Meteorología)
meteorología aplicada [feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de la meteorología relativa al uso del conocimiento de la atmósfera en beneficio de las actividades humanas.
OBS: Las especialidades de la meteorología aplicada son: meteorología agrícola, meteorología aeronáutica, meteorología marina, biometeorología, etc.