English (Meteorology; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
military meteorology [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; MILMET [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
CONT: Military meteorology is the science concerned with the collection and analysis that results from the understanding of the physical characteristics of the past, current and predicted states of the atmosphere, including space weather effects, and the ability to exploit this information for the planning and conduct of military activities.
OBS: military meteorology; MILMET : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Météorologie; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
météorologie militaire [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: météorologie militaire : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.