English (Climatology)
climate science [correct, noun]
CONT: Climate science investigates the structure and dynamics of earth's climate system. It seeks to understand how global, regional and local climates are maintained as well as the processes by which they change over time. In doing so, it employs observations and theory from a variety of domains, including meteorology, oceanography, physics, chemistry and more.
CONT: Climate science ... aims to explain and predict the workings of a global climate system—encompassing the atmosphere, oceans, land surface, ice sheets and more—and it makes extensive use of both theoretical knowledge and mathematical modeling.
French (Climatologie)
science du climat [correct, feminine noun]; science climatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Champ scientifique interdisciplinaire qui étudie le fonctionnement du système climatique dans son ensemble.
OBS: La science du climat englobe la climatologie et d'autres disciplines comme la météorologie, l'océanographie, la glaciologie, la chimie atmosphérique, la biologie et la modélisation informatique.