English (Atmospheric Physics)
stability [correct]
DEF: Property of the state of rest or continuous movement of a system such that any disturbance introduced into this state decreases.
OBS: In meteorology, the term is often used as a synonym for static stability.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
stabilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété de l'état de repos ou de mouvement continu d'un système telle que toute perturbation introduite dans cet état s'atténue.
OBS: En météorologie, le terme est souvent employé comme synonyme de stabilité hydrostatique.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
estabilidad [feminine noun]
DEF: Propiedad de un sistema, en reposo o en movimiento permanente, en el que toda perturbación introducida en él decrece.
OBS: En meteorología, este término se usa con frecuencia como sinónimo de estabilidad estática.