English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
sferics recorder [correct]; sferics receiver [correct]; spherics receiver [correct]; lightning recorder [see observation]; lightning direction finder [see observation]
DEF: Instrument for determining the direction, intensity and frequency of occurrence of atmospherics.
CONT: Most sferics receivers operated on frequencies around 10 kHz, up to some 50 kHz and down to some 3 kHz being the "classical waveband". ... The reason for this fact is simple. Lightning discharges are by far the most powerful sources of sferics.
CONT: Sferics receiver ... In its simplest form the instrument consists of two orthogonally crossed antennas. Their output signals are connected to an oscillograph so that one loop measures the north-south component whereas the other measures the east-west component. These are combined vertically to give the azimuth.
CONT: Each measuring station contains at least one spherics receiver to pick up spherics signals and a transmission device to transfer measuring data available...
OBS: In most consulted sources, "sferics receiver" and "lightning recorder" are synonyms. However, the Meteorology Glossary of the American Meteorological Society also defines "sferics receiver" as a "type of radio direction finder,... most commonly used to detect and locate cloud-to-ground lightning discharges from distant thunderstorms. "
OBS: Atmospherics: Also known as "sferics," transient radio waves produced by naturally occurring electric discharges (e.g., lightning) in the Earth’s atmosphere.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
enregistreur d'atmosphériques [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument servant à déterminer la direction, l'intensité et la fréquence des atmosphériques.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
registrador de atmosféricos [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento para determinar la dirección, la intensidad y la frecuencia de los atmosféricos.