English (Atmospheric Physics)
wave theory of cyclogenesis [correct]; wave theory of cyclones [correct, see observation]
DEF: Theory of the formation of depressions based on the formation of waves on a front.
OBS: In the American Meteorological Society's Glossary of Meteorology the term "wave theory of cyclones" is marked as obsolete.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
théorie ondulatoire de la cyclogénèse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Théorie de la formation des dépressions basée sur la formation d'ondulations sur un front.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
teoría ondulatoria de la ciclogénesis [feminine noun]
DEF: Teoría sobre la formación de depresiones o anticiclones basada en los principios de la formación de ondas en un frente.