English (Geology)
earth science [correct, see observation]; Earth science [correct, see observation]; geoscience [correct]; geology [correct, see observation]; geological science [correct]
DEF: The science that deals with the earth or any part thereof : includes the disciplines of geology, geography, oceanography, and meteorology, among others.
CONT: The broad aim of the Earth sciences is to understand the present features and the past evolution of the Earth and to use this knowledge, where appropriate, for the benefit of humankind.
OBS: earth science: often used in plural.
OBS: geology: Geology is generally defined as the study of the solid-rock Earth. However, it can be defined simply as the study of the Earth, and by that definition it includes all of the Earth sciences.
French (Géologie)
sciences de la Terre [correct, feminine noun, plural]; sciences de la terre [correct, feminine noun, plural]; géosciences [correct, feminine noun, plural, rare]
DEF: Sciences dont les objets d'étude sont la planète Terre, son atmosphère et ses océans.
CONT: Les rapports mêmes de la géologie avec les autres sciences ont nettement évolué. Les «Sciences Naturelles» du début du siècle, succédant à «l'Histoire Naturelle» des précédentes décennies, ont éclaté en deux ensembles distincts : les Sciences de la Vie et les Sciences de la Terre.
OBS: géosciences : Synonyme rare de sciences de la terre.
Spanish (Geología)
ciencias geológicas [feminine noun, plural]