English (Equipment (Chemistry); Analytical Chemistry)
pH indicator [correct]; acid-base indicator [correct]; colour indicator [correct]; coloured indicator [correct]
DEF: ... a compound that changes color in solution over a narrow range of pH values.
CONT: pH indicators are used to give a rough value of pH of a chemical solution. For precise measurements, a pH meter is used.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Chimie analytique)
indicateur coloré acido-basique [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur acido-basique [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur acide-base [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur coloré de pH [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur de pH [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur coloré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance dont la couleur change dans un domaine assez étroit de pH.
CONT: Dès le dix-septième siècle, Robert Boyle utilise des décoctions de plantes comme indicateurs colorés. Dans son ouvrage «expériences sur les couleurs» il explique en 1663 comment mettre en évidence le caractère acide des solutions à l'aide de sirop de violette.
Spanish (Equipo (Química); Química analítica)
indicador de pH [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento que mide o indica la concentración de iones hidrógeno en una solución. En una escala de pH de 0 a 14, el 7 indica una solución neutra; de ahí hacia abajo, acidez, y hacia arriba, alcalinidad