English (Metering Instruments; Measuring Instruments)
revenue meter [correct]
CONT: Revenue and check meters are used to measure electricity consumption. A revenue meter is installed by the local power company at the supply point to a customer, to record electricity consumption and bill the customer.
OBS: revenue metre : The use of the term "metre" in this designation is incorrect, as "metre" designates either a unit of measurement or a metrical group. The term "meter" refers to a measuring instrument.
French (Compteurs de consommation et débitmètres; Appareils de mesure)
compteur de facturation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] tout appareil de mesure utilisé pour établir le montant exigible pour la fourniture d'électricité ou de gaz est un compteur de facturation et comprend, par conséquent, les appareils de comptage divisionnaire ou les appareils de comptage proportionnel servant à déterminer les frais d'électricité imposés à chaque consommateur d'un complexe immobilier à unités multiples pour la fourniture d'électricité ou de gaz.