English (Botany; Plant Biology)
below-ground part [correct]; below ground part [correct]
CONT: Maize has a root system that can reach depths of more than one meter, especially under production conditions depending on rainfalls, which is considered a mechanism for the transportation of above ground photosynthates to the below-ground part and may explain the relatively higher C accumulation in deeper soil layers.
CONT: The root (below-ground part) to shoot (above-ground part) ratio was used to assess the relative abundance of the below-ground part over time ...
French (Botanique; Biologie végétale)
organe souterrain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En botanique, la racine est l'organe souterrain d'une plante servant à la fixer au sol et à y puiser l'eau et les éléments nutritifs nécessaires à son développement.
OBS: organe souterrain : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.