English (Scientific Instruments; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Radiation Protection)
audio radiation indicator; audio indicator of radiation
CONT: An audible indicator of radiation detection, typically in the form of beeping or clicking corresponding to one audible note for each radiation count detected... While all of our models produce an audible output, not all Geiger counters do so. An audio indicator of radiation is strongly preferred because it frees the user from having to continually stare at the visual display of the meter.
OBS: audio radiation indicator: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique radiologique et applications; Radioprotection)
audio-signaleur de rayonnement [masculine noun]
OBS: audio-signaleur de rayonnement : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.