English (Physics; Engineering)
nanoscale technology [correct]
DEF: ... a branch of nanotechnology in which standard size tools are used to manufacture simple structures and devices with dimensions on the order of a few nanometers or less, where one nanometer(1 nm) is equal to a billionth of a meter(10-9 m).
OBS: Nanoscale technology encompasses all of nanotechnology except molecular manufacturing, which involves the use of nanoscale (extremely small) tools to build structures, devices, and systems at the molecular level.
French (Physique; Ingénierie)
technologie à l'échelle nanométrique [feminine noun]; technologie nanométrique [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] 50 % [des projets] concernent les nanotechnologies (26 % concernent les nanostructures et nanomatériaux et 24 % les technologies nanométriques).
OBS: Il s'agit d'un sous-ensemble de la nanotechnologie qui exclut la fabrication moléculaire.