English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Postal Equipment and Supplies)
security seal [correct]
DEF: A device used to deny access to the meter register(s)... and/or to other designated parts of a machine, entry to which, under national regulations, may be restricted to authorized representatives of the manufacturer or postal administration.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Matériel et fournitures (Postes))
plombage de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif interdisant l'accès aux compteurs [...] et/ou à d'autres parties spécifiées d'une machine où ne peuvent intervenir, selon les règlements nationaux, que les représentants autorisés du constructeur ou de l'administration postale.