English (Electric Power Distribution; Urban Housing)
grid-tie [correct, noun]
DEF: The linking of a building's electricity-generating system(e. g. roof top photovoltaic panels) through a dedicated meter to the electrical grid.
OBS: The building draws electricity it needs from the grid through a separate meter and not the generating system. Though not common, a grid-tied system may include batteries for back-up power in the event of a grid failure.
French (Distribution électrique; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
raccordement coordonné au réseau de distribution d’électricité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Connexion du système de production d’électricité d’un bâtiment (panneaux photovoltaïques de toit, par exemple) au réseau électrique au moyen d’un compteur spécialisé.
OBS: Le bâtiment tire l’électricité dont il a besoin du réseau par l’entremise d’un compteur distinct et non de son système de production. Ce genre d’installation peut parfois être équipée de batteries pour fournir une énergie d’appoint dans l’éventualité d’une panne de réseau.