English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
metrage; meterage [see observation]
CONT: Now that highway signs are in metres and kilometres, construction uses metres and millimetres, and fabrics are sold by the metre, Sandy McArthur, Chairman of Metric Commission Canada, suggests kilometrage and metrage may replace the words like mileage, footage and yardage.
OBS: meterage :Meter : the basic unit of length in the metric system, equal to 39. 37 inches...
OBS: meterage: -age: aggregate: collection ...
OBS: meterage: yardage.
OBS: meterage: footage.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
métrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Longueur en mètres (décimètres, centimètres) d'un objet.
CONT: Pièce qui a un métrage de 15 m.