English (Postal Equipment and Supplies; Computers and Calculators)
ascending register [correct]
DEF: [The] device in a postage meter that records the total accumulated value of postage that has been printed by the meter.
French (Matériel et fournitures (Postes); Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
totalisateur [correct, masculine noun]; compteur ascendant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif d'une machine à affranchir qui enregistre la valeur totale accumulée des empreintes de machine à affranchir.