English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
vane meter mass air flow sensor [correct, noun]; vane meter MAF sensor [correct, noun]; vane air flow meter [correct, noun]; VAFM [correct, noun]; VAFM; vane airflow meter [correct, noun]; flap sensor [correct, noun]
CONT: vane meter mass air flow sensor : Also called a flap sensor, it uses a spring-loaded flap that moves with air flow. The flap's movement turns into an electric signal.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
débitmètre à volet sonde [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La quantité d'air aspirée est déterminée à l'aide d'un débitmètre à volet sonde. Le principe est fondé sur la mesure de la force provenant de l'écoulement de l'air aspiré agissant sur un volet-sonde, contrecarré par un ressort de rappel.