English (Centesis and Samplings; Endocrine System and Metabolism)
capillary blood glucose testing [correct]; CBG testing [correct]
CONT: Capillary blood glucose testing, using a blood glucose meter and capillary blood obtained from a finger-prick sample, is widely used by community nurses to support patient monitoring. This method of testing enables glucose levels to be recorded at a specific moment in time and is therefore an essential aid to : assessment of control; diabetes management; decision-making with regard to treatment titration and changes.
French (Ponctions et prélèvements; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
mesure de la glycémie capillaire [correct, feminine noun]