English (Measuring Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure)
integrating measuring instrument [correct]; integrating instrument [correct, see observation]
DEF: Measuring instrument that determines the value of a measurand by integrating a quantity with respect to another quantity. Example : electrical energy meter.
OBS: Translator’s note: ... the term "measuring" ... may often be omitted in English if no ambiguity is thereby caused.
OBS: integrating measuring instrument; integrating instrument: terms and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Appareils de mesure; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
appareil de mesure intégrateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; appareil intégrateur [correct, masculine noun]; intégrateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; appareil mesureur intégrateur [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de mesure qui détermine la valeur d'un mesurande en intégrant une grandeur en fonction d'une autre grandeur. Exemple : compteur d'énergie électrique.
OBS: appareil de mesure intégrateur; intégrateur : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: appareil de mesure intégrateur; appareil intégrateur : termes et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).