English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
TTL exposure meter [correct]; TTL light meter [correct]
DEF: An exposure meter [that] measures the light Through the Taking Lens of the camera, thus automatically allowing for changes of image angle with lenses of different focal length or at different focusing positions, changes of transmission due to the use of filters, close-up exposure factors, etc.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
posemètre TTL [correct, masculine noun]; posemètre à travers l'objectif [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; PTO [masculine noun]; PTO
DEF: [Posemètre] mesurant la lumière qui traverse l'objectif afin de régler l'exposition.
OBS: TTL est l'abréviation anglaise de «through the taking lens» ou «through the lens».