English (Petroleum Deposits)
dip log [correct]; dipmeter log
DEF: A survey of a wellbore with a dip meter to determine the direction and angle of dip of certain formations exposed in it.
French (Gisements pétrolifères)
enregistrement du pendage [correct, masculine noun]