English (Scientific Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure)
non-linear calibration curve [correct]
CONT: In practice, it is sensible to work with a spectrometer resolution which is high enough to avoid markedly non-linear calibration curves. This, of course, will increase the required spectrometer scan time, for a given signal/noise ratio in the spectrum, and a compromise may be necessary. The problem will not arise to a marked degree in the case of measurements on liquid samples, although peaks from some types of vibrational modes, e.g. the out of plane deformation modes of the hydrogen atoms attached to aromatic rings, give sharp and analytically useful peaks which are narrow enough to give these non-linear calibration curves.
OBS: calibration curve : A plot of calibration data, giving the correct value for each indicated reading of a meter or control dial.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
courbe d'étalonnage non linéaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La zone aveugle et son antidote, l'activation. [...] Il est assez fréquent, notamment en électronique, de constater la synchronisation de deux oscillateurs de fréquences propres très voisines, sous l'effet d'un couplage. Ce phénomène existe dans les gyromètres laser et conduit, en régime permanent, à des courbes d'étalonnages non linéaires [...] Un artifice, appelé activation permet de pallier les inconvénients [...]; ce procédé consiste à faire travailler le gyromètre en permanence ou, à la rigueur, pendant la majeure partie du temps, dans la zone linéaire de sa courbe d'étalonnage traduisant m [(oméga]).