English (Analytical Chemistry; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
calibration curve [correct]; calibration plot; standardization curve
DEF: A graph for establishing from the actual readings of an instrument what the corrected readings should be.
DEF: A plot of calibration data, giving the correct value for each indicated reading of a meter or control dial.
French (Chimie analytique; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
courbe d'étalonnage [correct, feminine noun]; courbe étalon [feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe qui permet de passer de la mesure brute à la mesure corrigée.
CONT: La turbidité est mesurée à l'aide d'un spectrophotomètre à 490 nm ou avec un filtre bleu. La courbe d'étalonnage doit s'appliquer à une plage de teneurs en soufre s'étendant de 0 à 10 microgrammes par centimètre cube.
Spanish (Química analítica; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
curva de calibración [feminine noun]