English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
tariff rate exchange device
CONT: Magnetic field of an accessory. Such an accessory enclosed in the meter case is energised intermittently, e. g. the electro-magnet of a tariff rate exchange device.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
dispositif change-tarifs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Champ magnétique d'un accessoire. Il s'agit d'un accessoire placé dans le boîtier du compteur, alimenté par intermittence, par exemple : électro-aimant d'un dispositif change-tarifs