English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Meteorology; Air Pollution)
mean maximum ventilation coefficient [correct]
CONT: Maps of mean maximum ventilation coefficients generally display isopleth patterns that are quite similar to those of the maximum mixing heights. The highest ventilation coefficient values generally occur in summer(range 500-600 [square meter]/s) ;shoreline locations experience relatively low values in summer and the reverse in winter. Areas with meteorological potential for pollution are considered to be those with ventilation coefficient values of not more than 6000 [square meters]/s. During summer, such conditions are found in northern Canada(over most of the Arctic) as well as in the coastal zones, but during winter, such is the case for almost all of Canada.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Météorologie; Pollution de l'air)
coefficient maximal moyen de ventilation [masculine noun]