English (Measuring Instruments; Chemistry; Atomic Physics)
cutie pie [correct]; cutie-pie survey meter; cutie pie meter
DEF: A radiation dose-rate meter having a pistol grip, a plastic cylinder or barrel containing an ionization chamber, and an indicating meter mounted above the grip.
French (Appareils de mesure; Chimie; Physique atomique)
dosimètre portatif à chambre d'ionisation [masculine noun]
OBS: Solution proposée par le service de traduction d'Énergie atomique Canada Ltée.