English (Measuring Instruments; HVAC Distribution Systems)
steam-flow meter
CONT: A district steam-heating complex is composed of one or more steam generating plants, a network of mains, and meters on the premises of each customer.... The rate of flow of steam is accomplished through a steam-flow meter or a condensate meter. A steam-flow meter measures the pressure difference from the high-pressure input connection to the low-pressure outlet. This difference is translated into a measure of energy.
French (Appareils de mesure; Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
compteur à vapeur [masculine noun]