English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
fiber fineness [correct]; fibre fineness [correct]
CONT: Fiber fineness has long been recognized as an important factor in yarn strength and uniformity... [It] is usually expressed as millitex or micrograms per meter... Earlier direct measurements of fiber fineness... were replaced by indirect fineness measurements based on the resistance of a bundle of fibers to airflow.
French (Filature (Textiles))
finesse d'une fibre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tex : Unité de finesse d'une fibre textile, correspondant à un gramme au kilomètre de fil.