English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Electrical Measuring Equipment)
antenna factor [correct]; aerial factor [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A factor that, when properly applied to the meter reading of the measuring instrument, yields the electric field strength in volts/meter or the magnetic field strength in amperes/meter.
OBS: It includes the effects of antenna effective length and mismatch and may include transmission line losses.
French (Émission et réception radio; Appareils de mesures (Électricité))
facteur d'antenne [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il comprend les pertes de couplage ou de mauvaise adaptation entre l'antenne et le récepteur dans les parties non communes aux circuits de mesure et d'étalonnage.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Equipo de medición eléctrica)
factor de antena [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Factor que, cuando se aplica adecuadamente al lector de medición del instrumento medidor, produce la intensidad del campo eléctrico en voltios/metro o la intensidad de campo magnético en amperios/metro.
OBS: Incluye los efectos de la longitud efectiva de la antena y la incompatibilidad y puede incluir las pérdidas en la línea de transmisión.