English (Measuring Instruments)
ordinary measuring instrument
DEF: A measuring instrument intended for ordinary use but not for the verification of other instruments. Examples : working gauge for control of dimensions, commercial weighing instrument, electrical energy meter, machine for testing materials, measuring instruments for controlling a manufacturing process.
French (Appareils de mesure)
instrument de mesure usuel [proposal, masculine noun]; instrument de mesurage usuel [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument de mesurage destiné aux mesurages usuels (mais non à la vérification d'autres instruments). Exemples : calibre usuel pour le contrôle des dimensions, balance du commerce, compteur d'énergie électrique, machine d'essai des matériaux, instruments de mesurage pour le contrôle d'un processus de fabrication.
OBS: instrument de mesurage usuel : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.