English (Metering Instruments)
automatic air-vapour eliminator [correct]
CONT: Unless otherwise authorized by specifications established by the Minister, all meters except slow-flow meters and slow-flow dispensers shall have an automatic air-vapour eliminator and a meter for liquefied gases shall also have a combination differential-pressure and back-pressure valve.
OBS: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 245.
French (Compteurs de consommation et débitmètres)
éliminateur air-vapeur automatique [masculine noun]
CONT: Sauf autorisation donnée dans des prescriptions qu'établit le Ministre, un compteur, excepté les distributeurs et compteurs à débit lent, doit être muni d'un éliminateur air-vapeur automatique, et un compteur à gaz liquéfié doit comporter en plus un clapet à contre-pression et pression différentielle.
OBS: Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 245.