English (Working Practices and Conditions; Measuring Instruments)
time-recording meter
OBS: --a fourth system uses a special time-recording meter, which, unlike the time clock, is merely an accounting machine that provides the employee with a correct tally.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail; Appareils de mesure)
compteur de temps
OBS: l'élément de base essentiel de l'application de l'horaire dynamique dans une entreprise est l'installation de compteurs individuels de temps. (...) le -- succède avec bonheur à l'horloge pointeuse.