English (Measuring Instruments)
pre-setting measuring instrument; pre-setting instrument
DEF: A continuous or discontinuous measuring instrument fitted with a device which may or may not indicate but which automatically terminates the measurement when it reaches a value fixed in advance. Example : continuous pre-setting petrol meter.
OBS: Translator’s note: ... the term "measuring" has been placed in brackets. ... this word may often be omitted in English if no ambiguity is thereby caused.
French (Appareils de mesure)
appareil mesureur prédéterminateur [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil mesureur continu ou discontinu muni d'un dispositif, indicateur ou non, arrêtant automatiquement le mesurage lorsque le résultat atteint une valeur fixée à l'avance. Exemple : compteur continu prédéterminateur de carburant.
OBS: appareil mesureur prédéterminateur : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.