English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
transmission thickness meter [correct]
DEF: A thickness meter intended to determine thickness by measurement of the radiation transmitted through the material.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Physique radiologique et applications)
épaisseurmètre à transmission [masculine noun]