English (Measuring Instruments)
measuring apparatus
DEF: All the technical equipment required for carrying out a particular defined measurement task, and including all the measuring instruments and auxiliary devices, assembled according to a definite scheme, necessary for the application of a given method.
OBS: Examples : apparatus for measuring the resistivity of electrotechnical materials, apparatus for the volume measurement of hydrocarbons by a continuous meter.
French (Appareils de mesure)
installation de mesurage [correct, feminine noun]; installation de mesure [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de moyens techniques destinés à exécuter une certaine tâche déterminée de mesurage et comprenant tous les instruments de mesurage et les dispositifs auxiliaires, réunis suivant un schéma défini, nécessaires pour appliquer une méthode donnée.
OBS: Exemples: installation pour mesurer la résistivité des matériaux électrotechniques, installation de mesurage du volume des hydrocarbures par compteur continu.
OBS: installation de mesurage : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.