English (Photography)
incident light reading [correct]
CONT: The incident light reading is technically more accurate than reflected light reading because it involves measurement of the brightness of the illuminating source, regardless of the subject. A reflected light reading is taken from camera position, but an incident light reading involves aiming the meter, fitted with an incident light adapter, toward the light source from subject position. On this basis, subjects reproduce as dark or light in the picture according to their natural reflectivity.
OBS: This method is best for color reversal work or the photography of very dark or light subjects.
French (Photographie)
mesure en lumière incidente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mesure en lumière incidente est théoriquement plus précise que celle en lumière réfléchie, puisque ne tenant compte que de la lumière frappant le sujet; elle est effectuée en se plaçant contre le sujet principal et en dirigeant le posemètre -- coiffé d'un cône diffuseur -- vers l'objectif de l'appareil. La mesure ne tenant pas compte de la valeur claire ou foncée du sujet, celui-ci est traduit par une densité d'image correspondant à sa réflectance.