English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Energy (Physics))
met [correct]
DEF: a unit of measurement of heat-production by the body : the metabolic heat produced by a resting-sitting subject, being 50 kilogram calories per square meter of body surface per hour.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Énergie (Physique))
met [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le métabolisme énergétique W s'exprime en watts par mètre carré de surface corporelle, l'unité métabolique correspondante est le "met" : 1 met = 58 [watts par mètre carré].