English (Railroad Maintenance; Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
air flow method [correct]
DEF: Train brake leakage test method that uses the brake pipe flow indicator/meter.
CONT: The Air Flow Method utilizes air flow into the brake pipe as shown on the Brake Pipe Flow Indicator along with a specified pressure at the rear of the train to qualify trains with respect to testing of Air Brakes. ... The Air Flow Method will only be performed on freight trains with leading engines equipped with a pressure-maintaining feature and a Brake Pipe Flow Indicator which has been marked with an orange calibration line.
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
méthode basée sur le débit d'air [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'essai d'étanchéité de frein de train qui emploie l'indicateur de débit de conduite générale.