English (Photography)
exposure compensation [correct]
DEF: [On digital cameras] a system which allows "dialing-in" (or adding) or subtracting evalution values (EV) for a given image.
OBS: Compensating involves deciding whether or not the meter reading is under or over exposing and correcting the error. This method allows bringing out details in dark zones or lessening the intensity of bright zones, making the image more acceptable. "
French (Photographie)
compensation de l'exposition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme permettant de corriger l'exposition d'une image lors de la prise de vue en augmentant (compensation positive) ou en diminuant (compensation négative) l'exposition enregistrée par le posemètre.