English (Photography)
semi-automatic exposure control [correct]
CONT: The simplest mode of determining exposure with a built-in meter is a match-needle system. In this system the shutter speed is first chosen and then the aperture setting is selected by opening the aperture until a needle in the viewfinder matches the shutter speed. Also useful is an aperture preferred form of semi-automatic exposure control, in which the aperture is chosen to assure depth-of-field. The camera automatically selects the correct shutter speed.
French (Photographie)
réglage semi-automatique de l'exposition [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Exposition semi-automatique : mode par lequel se règle automatiquement la vitesse d'obturation (priorité obturation) quand l'utilisateur a choisi l'ouverture du diaphragme ou l'inverse, c'est-à-dire que l'appareil photo règle automatiquement l'ouverture di diaphragme (priorité vitesse) quand l'utilisateur a lui-même choisi une vitesse d'obturation.