English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Metrology and Units of Measure)
S meter [correct]; S-meter [correct]; signal-strength meter
OBS: Note that "meter" is the spelling for a measuring device, while "metre" [or "meter" are the spellings for] the unit of length.
French (Outillage industriel; Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Unités de mesure et métrologie)
S-mètre [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur de force de réception [correct, masculine noun]